Find Research Activities

Search in all content

Filters for Activities

Search concepts
Selected filters

Family Fun with Women in STEM Training Event

Amy Cameron (Organiser), Amy Rogers (Organiser), Ewa Bieniecka (Participant), Irene Hallyburton (Participant), Amy Learmonth (Participant), Elizabeth Mills (Participant), Esther Sammler (Participant) & Susan Morrison (Host)

13 Feb 2020

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

CAHID Seminar - Mechanical Load and Trabecular Bone Pattern in the Juvenile Knee Joint

Sunpatch Benjavongkulchai (Speaker)

8 Jul 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Global Constitutionalism (Journal)

Tarik Olcay (Referee)

2020 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Being Precise and Yet Fluid: The Complexities of Theorising Ableism - Keynote

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Speaker)

1 Oct 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Racism, Science and Academia : A conversation between Angela Saini & Fiona Kumari Campbell

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Speaker)

29 Jul 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

SWAN Scottish Womens Autism Network (External organisation)

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Chair)

2020 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

Ableism and its relevance to Indian disability studies

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Speaker)

9 Aug 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

File

‘Healthy universities for healthy communities’

Linda McSwiggan (Speaker)

18 May 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

3 Minute Thesis Dundee Competition

Catarina Sobreira (Speaker)

31 May 2020

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - public lecture/debate/seminar

Mental Health, Dental Health and Drugs

Garima Arora (Invited speaker)

27 Feb 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Professional Development & Masters Level Learning

Marie Beresford-Dey (Speaker)

10 Oct 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Body Movement in Inland Waterways. Application of Data to Search Strategies

Lorna Dennison-Wilkins (Speaker)

3 Sep 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

International Conference on Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention

Stephen McKenna (Participant)

2020 → …

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Convenor for Beth Coull viva

Colin Murdoch (Examiner)

7 Jul 2020

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Climate Change: Human Rights, State responsibility, and International Law

Petra Minnerop (Speaker)

22 May 202024 May 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

BAJ Podcast: Smart Jewellery and Materiality

Katharina Vones (Speaker)

28 Aug 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Ocean Plastic - Developing a Model for localised Remanufacturing

Katharina Vones (Speaker) & Ian Lambert (Speaker)

3 Sep 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Magnificent Microbes 2020 - Practise Event

Erin Hardee (Organiser), Nicola Stanley-Wall (Organiser), Margarita Kalamara (Member), Saria Mansoor (Member), Gabriela Mol Avelar Tamaki (Member), Thibault Rosazza (Member), Sofia Arnaouteli (Member), Azul Zorzoli (Member), Kieron Lucas (Member), Katharine Mathers (Member), Helge Dorfmueller (Member), Natalie Bamford (Member), Martin Hagan (Member), Diana Gudynaite (Member), Ben Wagstaff (Member), Chris Earl (Member), Barnaby Stonier (Member), Megan Bergkessel (Member), Sarah Coulthurst (Member) & Hannah Donnelly (Member)

12 Feb 2020

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Life Sciences Virtual Work Experience Week

Erin Hardee (Organiser), Amy Cameron (Contributor), Ali Floyd (Contributor), Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Contributor), Claire Gorby (Contributor), Helge Dorfmueller (Contributor), Julia Marchingo (Contributor), Graham Christie (Contributor), Megan Bergkessel (Contributor), Mathew Jones (Contributor), Jorunn Bos (Contributor), Sarah McKim (Contributor), Piers Hemsley (Contributor), Davide Bulgarelli (Contributor), Edgar Huitema (Contributor), Christopher Henstridge (Contributor), Laureano de la Vega (Contributor), Ros Langston (Contributor), Amy Rogers (Contributor), Charlotte Proby (Contributor), Olga Semenova (Contributor), Carmen Escudero-Martinez (Contributor), Colin Henderson (Contributor), Gillian Smith (Contributor), Dominic Grussu (Contributor), Robin Pflughaupt (Contributor), Giulia Saredi (Contributor), Vanesa Alvarez (Contributor), Beatrice Colon (Contributor), Sharon Matthews (Contributor), Diana Gudynaite (Contributor), Sascha Roth (Contributor), Laura Casares Perez (Contributor), Hugh Nicholson (Contributor), Morven Shuttleworth (Contributor), Vasudha Tandon (Contributor), Richard Smith (Contributor), Rita Moreno Dorta (Contributor), Ryan Kwan (Contributor), Chidozie Ogbonnaya (Contributor), Ayman Banah (Contributor), Claire Ross (Contributor), Fiona Ramage (Contributor) & Xiong Weng (Contributor)

27 Jul 202031 Jul 2020

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Microbes Week on Dundee Science Centre Home Learning Programme

Nicola Stanley-Wall (Member), Diana Gudynaite (Member), Erin Hardee (Member), Ali Floyd (Member), Chris Earl (Contributor) & Amy Cameron (Member)

8 Jun 202012 Jun 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

File

Delay discounting and body mass index

Benjamin Vincent (Speaker)

5 Feb 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Medical Advisory Board of Smile Train

Peter Mossey (Member)

1 Feb 2020 → …

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Identities in transition: Creating safe reflexive spaces through occupying liminality

Lisi Gordon (Speaker), Divya Jindal-Snape (Contributor) & Charlotte E. Rees (Contributor)

7 Sep 20209 Sep 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Fingerprinting, Fibre Analysis and Tracking Glass with Seaview Primary School

Herve Menard (Presenter) & Lilly Dan (Presenter)

6 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Journal of Organizational Effectiveness: People and Performance (Journal)

Marie Beresford-Dey (Peer reviewer)

1 May 2020

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Astronomy lunch talk (via zoom) - Shape analysis of Galactic HII Regions

Justyn Campbell White (Speaker)

31 Mar 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

University of Dundee, School of Life Sciences Symposium Flash talk

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Speaker)

13 Jul 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Arctic Studies Centre: Future Partnerships

Alice Watterson (Invited speaker)

29 Jul 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Experiences of Online Learning: An Ikea Idea

Marie Beresford-Dey (Speaker)

30 Jun 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Frontiers in Psychology (Journal)

Alexia Barrable (Peer reviewer)

2020

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Scottish Primary Teachers Online learning Professional Learning Community

Richard Holme (Organiser) & Tara Harper (Organiser)

Apr 2020 → …

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther event

The immune system as a defender of the gut- and how it sometimes gets it wrong

Mahima Swamy (Speaker)

14 Jan 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Visiting SeaView Primary School Monifieth- P2 classess

Colin Murdoch (Member), Mirren Augustin (Member), Lukas Markwalder (Member) & Agathe Lermant (Member)

24 Feb 2020

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Curriculum Inquiries

Louise Campbell (Speaker)

12 Jun 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Magnificent Microbes 2020 - CPD Teacher Training

Erin Hardee (Organiser) & Nicola Stanley-Wall (Contributor)

27 Jan 2020

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Archives and Records (Journal)

Craig Gauld (Guest editor)

2020

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

Well Together short term working group (Event)

Patricia Thomson (Member)

1 Jun 2020 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of group

British Educational Leadership, Management & Administration Society (BELMAS) (External organisation)

Marie Beresford-Dey (Member)

2020 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of external research organisation

BrewEdIsolation

Richard Holme (Speaker)

25 Apr 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

3rd International Conference on Natural Hazards & Infrastructure

Michael Brown (Member of programme committee)

17 Mar 202025 Jun 2021

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

GlobalBrewEdIsolation

Richard Holme (Speaker) & Jeff Carpenter (Speaker)

21 May 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Advances in Autism (Journal)

Beth Hannah (Peer reviewer)

15 Feb 2020

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Pupils' experiences of moving to secondary school

Dianne Cantali (Speaker)

29 Jul 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Mentoring new academic staff

Marie Beresford-Dey (Advisor)

2020 → …

Activity: Other activity typesOther

STEM for Britain

Benjamin Cerfontaine (Member)

9 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - festival/exhibition