Find Research Activities

Search in all content

Filters for Activities

Search concepts
Selected filters

Mainstreaming Studies in Ableism - A New Approach to theorising Marginality

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Speaker)

11 Jul 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

James Webb Space Telescope proposal planning workshop

Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Participant) & Justyn Campbell White (Participant)

27 Mar 2020

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Social Work Education (Journal)

Jane Fenton (Editor)

1 Jun 2020

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

Pedagogical Documentation

Angela Lindsay (Speaker)

17 Feb 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

14th METU International ELT Convention (Event)

Duygu Candarli (Reviewer)

2020

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

The Royal College of Surgeons of England (External organisation)

Michaelina Macluskey (Chair)

1 Aug 202031 Jul 2023

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

External examiner

Li Kang (Examiner)

7 Apr 2020

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Research Writing Studio

Maria Fusco (Speaker)

16 Jan 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote

British Journal of Social Work (Journal)

Tim Kelly (Peer reviewer)

2020

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Body Movement in Inland Waterways. Application of Data to Search Strategies

Lorna Dennison-Wilkins (Speaker)

3 Sep 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Studies in Gothic Fiction (Journal)

Lauren Christie (Peer reviewer)

Apr 2020 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Journal of Theoretical Biology (Journal)

Raluca Eftimie (Editorial board member)

2020 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

Dundee Women's Festival 2020 - STEM events

Amy Cameron (Organiser), Amy Rogers (Organiser) & Rolf Black (Organiser)

29 Feb 202014 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - festival/exhibition

Family Fun with Women in STEM - Dundee Women's Festival 2020

Amy Cameron (Organiser), Amy Rogers (Organiser), Rolf Black (Organiser), Elizabeth Mills (Presenter), Melissa D'Ascenzio (Presenter), Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Presenter), Suzanne Duce (Presenter), Carmen Escudero-Martinez (Presenter), Simone Altmann (Presenter), Daniella Cavellini (Presenter), Evelien Rooke (Presenter), Giorgia De Paoli (Presenter), Seaneen McDougall (Presenter), Katie Larner (Presenter), Julieta Gomez Garcia-Donas (Presenter) & Anne Keitel (Presenter)

1 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Microbes Week for Dundee Science Centre's Science @ Home Programme

Erin Hardee (Member), Nicola Stanley-Wall (Member), Diana Gudynaite (Member), Ali Floyd (Member), Amy Cameron (Member) & Peter Mossey (Member)

Jul 2020Aug 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Women Making Waves in STEM - Dundee Women's Festival 2020

Amy Cameron (Organiser), Amy Rogers (Organiser), Rolf Black (Organiser), Annalu Waller (Speaker), Elizabeth Mills (Speaker), Irene Hallyburton (Speaker), Amy Learmonth (Speaker), Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Speaker) & Maggie Bartlett (Speaker)

10 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Science Saturday: Guardians of the Genome

Amy Cameron (Organiser), Rolf Black (Organiser), Bettina Meier (Contributor), Jane Wright (Contributor), Julian Blow (Presenter), John Eykelenboom (Presenter), Harinath Doodhi (Presenter), Constance Alabert (Presenter), Elisa Garcia-Wilson (Presenter), Vanesa Alvarez (Contributor), Veronica Pravata (Presenter), Susanne Bandau (Presenter), Amanda Baizan Edge (Contributor), Fiona Haward (Presenter), Diana Rios Szwed (Presenter) & Carolina Gomez Moreira (Presenter)

22 Feb 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Brexit and Environmental Governance

Colin Reid (Speaker)

24 Sep 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

File

Magnificent Microbes 2020

Nicola Stanley-Wall (Contributor), Erin Hardee (Organiser), Margarita Kalamara (Presenter), Natalie Bamford (Presenter), Martin Hagan (Member), Sofia Arnaouteli (Member), Saria Mansoor (Member), Gabriela Mol Avelar Tamaki (Member), Thibault Rosazza (Member), Azul Zorzoli (Member), Kieron Lucas (Member), Katharine Mathers (Member), Helge Dorfmueller (Member), Diana Gudynaite (Member), Ben Wagstaff (Member), Chris Earl (Member), Barnaby Stonier (Member), Sarah Coulthurst (Member), Megan Bergkessel (Member) & Hannah Donnelly (Member)

6 Mar 20207 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - festival/exhibition

Magnificent Microbes 2020 - Planning Meeting

Nicola Stanley-Wall (Participant), Erin Hardee (Organiser), Chris Earl (Participant), Margarita Kalamara (Participant), Saria Mansoor (Participant), Sofia Arnaouteli (Participant), Natalie Bamford (Participant), Martin Hagan (Participant), Gabriela Mol Avelar Tamaki (Participant), Thibault Rosazza (Participant), Azul Zorzoli (Participant), Kieron Lucas (Participant), Katharine Mathers (Participant), Helge Dorfmueller (Participant), Diana Gudynaite (Participant), Ben Wagstaff (Participant), Megan Bergkessel (Participant) & Hannah Donnelly (Participant)

17 Jan 2020

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

International Law on Climate Change and the Climate Emergency

Petra Minnerop (Speaker)

14 Mar 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Private Actors, Climate Change and Energy Transition

Petra Minnerop (Invited speaker)

26 Jul 202027 Jul 2020

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

University of Leeds (External organisation)

Michael Brown (Advisor)

Mar 2020Mar 2021

Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

Philosophy, Art, and the Transcendental Tradition

Ashley Woodward (Speaker)

23 Jan 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

PhD examiner for the University of Melbourne (external)

James Cantley (Examiner)

13 Apr 2020

Activity: Examination typesExamination

St John's Literacy Day Visits

Andrew Houston (Contributor)

10 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Genetic Editing in Cryptosporidium & Organoid Co-culture

Mattie Pawlowic (Speaker)

7 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

21st International ACM SIGACCESS Conference on Computers and Accessibility, ASSETS 2019 (Event)

Michael Crabb (Editorial board member)

2019

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

Inclusion Scotland (External organisation)

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Chair)

2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

Teacher Education Policy in Europe (2019)

Louise Campbell (Chair)

17 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

World Design Talks: Sustainable Cities Conference

Andrew Milligan (Participant)

20 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

International Journal of Tourism Cities (Journal)

Keith Dinnie (Editorial board member)

2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

International Medical University

Ruth Freeman (Visiting researcher)

19 Apr 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Anglo-Dutch Imperial Rivalry in the Banda Islands and Its Impact on Europe, 1609-1667’

Martine Van Ittersum (Speaker)

17 Jul 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

ESW Research and Knowledge Exchange Committee (External organisation)

Marie Beresford-Dey (Contributor)

2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Chartered Institute of Personnel Development (CIPD) (External organisation)

Evangelia Fragouli (Chair)

2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesOther membership

Aurora Beutener

Divya Jindal-Snape (Host)

12 Aug 20199 Sep 2019

Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

National Cancer Research Institute (External organisation)

Nicola Gray (Member)

3 Sep 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Healthcare Improvement Scotland (External organisation)

Nicola Gray (Participant)

2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

ESIL Edinburgh-Glasgow International Law Workshop

Samuel White (Speaker)

10 Apr 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Theory and Psychology (Journal)

Duncan Mercieca (Peer reviewer)

2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

TESOL Conference Rome

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Speaker)

15 Oct 201916 Oct 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Air Pollution and your health

Jill Belch (Speaker)

2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Crime Cafe: Does DNA always hold the answer?

Alexander Gray (Presenter), Heather Doran (Host) & Alex Prentice (Presenter)

14 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - public lecture/debate/seminar

File

V&A Creating Children's Books

Natalie Russell (Invited speaker)

5 Oct 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

PhD Examiner

Matthew Ward (Examiner)

14 Jan 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

XV Jornadas Internacionales en Derecho Minero Energético - ASIDE 2019

Volker Röben (Invited speaker)

21 Aug 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

How to involve student teachers in intercultural projects

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Speaker)

23 Mar 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Silent Witness: What Teeth Can Tell Us

Scheila Manica (Member)

16 Sep 2019

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - public lecture/debate/seminar