Find Research Activities

Search in all content

Filters for Activities

Search concepts
Selected filters

Developing new genetic tools to unravel Cryptosporidium transmission

Mattie Pawlowic (Speaker)

13 Feb 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Design for Transition International Conferences IV: New System View in Design Transitions

Andrew Milligan (Speaker)

25 Oct 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Scottish Numerical Methods Network 2019

Agis Athanassoulis (Member of programme committee), Mariya Ptashnyk (Member of programme committee), Gabriel Barrenechea (Member of programme committee) & Benjamin Goddard (Member of programme committee)

2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesOther event

Cryptosporidium parasite biology

Mattie Pawlowic (Speaker)

12 Sep 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

The Impact of Climate Change and Human Rights: Some Early Reflections on the Carbon Majors Inquiry

Jacques Hartmann (Speaker)

8 Apr 201910 Apr 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Journal of Molecular Endocrinology (Journal)

James Cantley (Editor)

1 Sep 20191 Sep 2022

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

DPhil (PhD) examiner for the University of Oxford

James Cantley (Examiner)

27 Nov 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Roscoff Cell Cycle Meeting (Roscoff, France)

Adrian Saurin (Speaker)

2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

ASCB Meeting (Washington, US)

Adrian Saurin (Speaker)

2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Using corpus linguistics methodology to research second language writing

Duygu Candarli (Speaker)

26 Dec 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture

Tracing the representation of concepts in texts using R

Duygu Candarli (Speaker)

7 May 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Using corpora to investigate the linguistic challenges of the transition from primary to secondary school

Duygu Candarli (Speaker), Robbie Love (Speaker) & Alice Deignan (Speaker)

24 Jan 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Lexico-grammatical features in online academic forum posts

Duygu Candarli (Speaker)

13 Dec 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Inaugural ANJeL-in-Europe Symposium: Japanese Law Compared: Past, Present and Future

Luca Siliquini-Cinelli (Speaker)

Sep 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

Peripheral Vascular Disease and Venous Thrombo-Embolism

Jill Belch (Invited speaker)

4 Mar 20198 Mar 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Scottish Heart and Arterial Risk Prevention (SHARP) Annual Scientific Meeting: HARP stays SHARP to the bottom of the glass

Jill Belch (Participant)

21 Nov 201922 Nov 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Who are your high risk patients and how do you reduce their risk?

Jill Belch (Invited speaker)

12 Jun 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Biology (Journal)

Li Kang (Editorial board member)

2019 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditorial activity

External examiner

Li Kang (Examiner)

29 Nov 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

Women In Medicine

Jill Belch (Speaker)

2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesLecture

Leuchars Primary School (3)

Colin Henderson (Member), Frances Fuller-Pace (Member), Amy Rogers (Member), Li Kang (Member) & Jennifer Kennedy (Member)

26 Apr 2019

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Using video-reflexive ethnography in educational research: a workshop exploring the method

Lisi Gordon (Speaker)

13 Mar 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Lochside Primary School

Colin Henderson (Member), Lesley C. McFarlane (Member), Jenny Johnston (Member) & Celine Pourreyron (Member)

25 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Materialist Pedagogies

Dominic Smith (Organiser), Heather Yeung (Organiser) & Anna Robb (Organiser)

17 May 201918 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

File

CARN Conference 2020 - Raising Voices

Anna Robb (Member of programme committee)

1 Apr 2019 → …

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Wendy Sharpe in conversation with Anita Taylor

Anita Taylor (Speaker) & Wendy Sharpe (Speaker)

3 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - public lecture/debate/seminar

International Society for Education through Art (INSEA) (External organisation)

Anna Robb (Member)

1 Feb 2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of network

Council for Higher Education in Art and Design (CHEAD) (External organisation)

Anita Taylor (Member)

2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of council

All That Remains’ – An Afternoon of Forensic Anthropology

Micol Zuppello (Contributor), Veronika Dzetkulicová (Contributor), Valentina Panci (Contributor) & Lilly Dan (Contributor)

28 Apr 2019

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - public lecture/debate/seminar

Academy of Management (External organisation)

Evangelia Fragouli (Member)

2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesOther membership

Fellow of the Academy of Business and Retail Management

Evangelia Fragouli (Member)

2019 → …

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Doors Open Weekend

Colin Henderson (Organiser), Gillian Smith (Participant), Hugh Nicholson (Participant), Amber Mcwhirter (Participant), Sharon King (Participant), Susan Bray (Participant), Sally Chalmers (Participant), Daniella Cavellini (Participant), Susan Simpson (Participant), Yvonne Gormley (Participant), Lukas Markwalder (Participant), Agathe Lermant (Participant), Paul O'Mahoney (Participant), Kumara Dissanayake (Participant), Jill Belch (Participant), Amy Rogers (Participant), Suzanne Duce (Participant), Christopher Henstridge (Participant), Ros Langston (Participant), Fiona Hogarth (Participant), Jordan Napier (Participant), Annie Anderson (Participant), Fredrick Comerford (Participant), Frances Fuller-Pace (Participant), Lisa Crozier (Participant), Tania G. Frangova (Participant), Francisco Inesta-Vaquera (Participant), Marilia Henriques Cordeiro (Participant), Rebecca Barr (Participant), Andrea Corno (Participant), Roderick McLeod (Participant), Colin Murdoch (Participant) & Susan Storrier (Participant)

21 Sep 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesFestival/Exhibition

First Minister's Reading Challenge - Visit from St John's High School

Matthew Jarron (Organiser), Erin Hardee (Organiser), Heather Doran (Organiser), Damon Herd (Organiser) & Edward Small (Participant)

10 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

ESRC New Investigator Grant, Peer Review

Divya Jindal-Snape (Member)

5 Jun 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Bright Club

Divya Jindal-Snape (Speaker)

19 Nov 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

EdD Viva examination, University of Exeter

Divya Jindal-Snape (Examiner)

26 Sep 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

An-Najah National University

Divya Jindal-Snape (Visitor) & Sharon Sweeney (Visitor)

27 Nov 201928 Nov 2019

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Importance of Using Creative Approaches in Multiple and Multi-dimensional Transitions Research

Divya Jindal-Snape (Invited speaker)

27 Nov 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Sole Searching at Baldragon Academy

Heather Doran (Host) & Catarina Sobreira (Contributor)

26 Mar 2019

Activity: Other activity typesSchools engagement

Architecture & Collective Life

Lorens Holm (Organiser) & Penny Lewis (Organiser)

21 Nov 201923 Nov 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Life unlocking card game in death and dying classroom for medical students

Tharin Phenwan (Speaker)

13 Dec 2019

Activity: Talk or presentation typesOral presentation

EPSRC Innovation Placement: Durham Precision Optics

Karen Westland (Visitor), Keith Wilcox (Supervisor) & Sandra Wilson (Supervisor)

4 Mar 20195 Mar 2019

Activity: Other activity typesOther

EPSRC Innovation Placement: Lampworker Helen Chalmers

Karen Westland (Member), Keith Wilcox (Supervisor) & Sandra Wilson (Supervisor)

19 Aug 201918 Feb 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Adviser to Committee of Scottish Parliament

Colin Reid (Consultant)

Nov 2019Apr 2021

Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy

International Investments in Latin America Network IILA. Net workshop on International Investments and Ecological Sustainability

Sufyan El Droubi (Organiser), Luciana Ghiotto (Organiser), Magdalena Bas Vilizzio (Participant), Astrid Cazalbón (Participant), Javier Echaide (Participant), Adoración Guamán (Participant), Teresa Gutiérrez Haces (Participant), Raphael Heffron (Participant), Fábio Morosini Costa (Participant), Ariel Ocantos (Participant) & Andrea Ross (Participant)

25 Jul 201926 Jul 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

File