• United Kingdom

Activities

Family Fun with Women in STEM - Dundee Women's Festival 2020

Amy Cameron (Organiser), , Amy Rogers (Organiser), , Rolf Black (Organiser), , Elizabeth Mills (Presenter), , Melissa D'Ascenzio (Presenter), , Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Presenter), , Suzanne Duce (Presenter), , Carmen Escudero-Martinez (Presenter), , Simone Altmann (Presenter), , Daniella Cavellini (Presenter), , Evelien Rooke (Presenter), , Giorgia De Paoli (Presenter), , Seaneen McDougall (Presenter), , Katie Larner (Presenter), , Julieta Gomez Garcia-Donas (Presenter), & Anne Keitel (Presenter)

1 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Keynote lecturer ETH Zurich WS2020, Ascona, Switzerland

Michael Brown (Keynote speaker)

12 Jan 202017 Jan 2020

Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote

3rd International Conference on Natural Hazards & Infrastructure

Michael Brown (Member of programme committee)

17 Mar 202025 Jun 2021

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

STEM for Britain

Benjamin Cerfontaine (Member)

9 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - festival/exhibition

Women Making Waves in STEM - Dundee Women's Festival 2020

Amy Cameron (Organiser), , Amy Rogers (Organiser), , Rolf Black (Organiser), , Annalu Waller (Speaker), , Elizabeth Mills (Speaker), , Irene Hallyburton (Speaker), , Amy Learmonth (Speaker), , Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Speaker), & Maggie Bartlett (Speaker)

10 Mar 2020

Activity: Other activity typesOther

Family Fun with Women in STEM Training Event

Amy Cameron (Organiser), , Amy Rogers (Organiser), , Ewa Bieniecka (Participant), , Irene Hallyburton (Participant), , Amy Learmonth (Participant), , Elizabeth Mills (Participant), , Esther Sammler (Participant), & Susan Morrison (Host)

13 Feb 2020

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

University of Leeds (External organisation)

Michael Brown (Advisor)

Mar 2020Mar 2021

Activity: Membership typesMembership of board

PhD examination: Strategies for improving railway track-bed settlement

Andrew Brennan (Examiner)

28 Jun 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

PhD External examiner, The University of Surrey, UK

Michael Brown (Examiner)

6 Sep 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

PhD External examiner, The University of Western Australia

Michael Brown (Examiner)

Nov 2019

Activity: Examination typesExamination

3 Minute Thesis Dundee Competition

Heather Doran (Organiser), , Roy Mudie (Host), , Veronika Dzetkulicová (Speaker), , Micol Zuppello (Speaker), , Katie Larner (Speaker), , Johanna Ainsworth (Speaker), , Rubaba Nisha (Speaker), , Andrew Brandon (Speaker), , Elizabeth Mills (Speaker), , Aga Kuffel (Speaker), , Niamh Nic Daeid (Reviewer), , Jonathan Urch (Reviewer), , Grant Hill (Reviewer), & Paul Strachan (Reviewer)

30 May 2019

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - public lecture/debate/seminar

IIT Bhubaneswar

Michael Brown (Visiting lecturer), , Jonathan Knappett (Visiting lecturer), , Shantanu Patra (Visiting researcher), & Sumanta Haldar (Visiting researcher)

1 Mar 20191 Mar 2021

Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

Science is Wonderful

Benjamin Cerfontaine (Member), & Yaseen Sharif (Member)

25 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement and outreach - festival/exhibition

Council of Military Education Committees (External organisation)

Margi Vilnay (Member)

2019 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of council

Use of vegetation in low-carbon geotechnical engineering.

Jonathan Knappett (Invited speaker)

6 Mar 2018

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

UPC Barcelona, Physical modelling insights into the performance of offshore pipeline and cable ploughs

Michael Brown (Invited speaker)

11 Apr 2018

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Use of vegetation in low-carbon geotechnical engineering

Jonathan Knappett (Invited speaker)

6 Nov 2018

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

EEFIT/TDMRC Mission to Central Sulawesi, Indonesia

Andrew Brennan (Participant)

15 Nov 201824 Nov 2018

Activity: Other activity typesOther

PhD External examiner, The University of Newcastle, Australia

Michael Brown (Examiner)

1 May 2018

Activity: Examination typesExamination

1st International Symposium on Screw Piles for Energy Applications (Event)

Michael Brown (Chair)

Dec 201828 May 2019

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

Engineering Structures (Journal)

Margi Vilnay (Peer reviewer)

2018 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

2nd International Conference on Natural Hazards & Infrastructure

Michael Brown (Member of programme committee)

1 Apr 201826 Jun 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in workshop, seminar, course

Taisei Corporation invited presentation: Centrifuge modelling projects relevant to Japanese application

Michael Brown (Invited speaker)

18 Sep 2018

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Physical modelling of structural and biological soil reinforcement

Jonathan Knappett (Keynote speaker)

19 Jul 2018

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Yamaguchi University, Japan, Invited speaker: Rate effect behaviour of different clays from high speed triaxial element testing

Michael Brown (Invited speaker)

25 Sep 201826 Sep 2018

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Use of vegetation in low-carbon geotechnical engineering.

Jonathan Knappett (Invited speaker)

14 Nov 2017

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

ISSMGE Technical Committee TC105 Geo-mechanics (External organisation)

Matteo Ciantia (Chair)

31 Jan 2017 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

ISSMGE Technical Committee TC211 Ground Improvement (External organisation)

Matteo Ciantia (Chair)

31 Jan 2017 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

7th International Symposium on Deformation Characteristics of Geomaterials

Jonathan Knappett (Member of programme committee)

20172019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

PhD External examiner, TU Delft, Netherlands

Michael Brown (Examiner)

17 Oct 2017

Activity: Examination typesExamination

World of Coal Ash

Rod Jones (Participant)

8 May 2017

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

Tayforth Military Education Committee (External organisation)

Margi Vilnay (Member)

2017 → …

Activity: Membership typesMembership of committee

British Journal of Environment and Climate Change (Journal)

Margi Vilnay (Peer reviewer)

2017 → …

Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPublication peer-review

Re-engineering the Dripper and Sprinkler

Roger Wang (Speaker)

27 Oct 2017

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

9th International Conference on Physical Modelling in Geoetchnics

Jonathan Knappett (Member of programme committee)

20172018

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference

ICE Northern Geotechnical Group: Annual seminar, Piling

Michael Brown (Invited speaker)

1 Nov 2017

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

HR Wallingford, Wallingford: Invited speaker lunch time seminar series

Michael Brown (Invited speaker)

25 Oct 2017

Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk