School of Art and Design

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

diaspora
small group
Italy
research project
Society

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2018

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Scott Myles (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Best Poster Prize Award

Christopher Sze Chong Lim (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bet Low Trust Award

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Tommy Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy

By Leaves we Live

David Faithfull (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Planning

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
video
art production
art
gipsy

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

student

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Appointment

France
student

Cove Park, Artists Residency, Argyle & Bute, Scotand

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

artist

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Graham Fagen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation

Design Exhibition Jury prize for Fibre Arts

Sara Robertson (Recipient) & Sarah Taylor (Recipient), 13 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fibers

Enhancing the Student Experience Award

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), 25 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
experience
student

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jacobites by Name

Calum Colvin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Names
Jacobites
Artwork
Imagery
Scottish History

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship

Land and Soil Management Award

Raquel Ajates Gonzalez (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient), Andy Cobley (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil management
land management
observatory
project

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

Research Travel Grant

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Picturebook Awards 2015

Natalie Russell (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

schoolchild
pupil
librarian
industry
teacher
Bath