School of Art and Design

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

diaspora
small group
Italy
research project
Society

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Golnar Nabizadeh (Recipient), Chris Murray (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Damon Herd (Recipient), Phillip Vaughan (Recipient), Megan Sinclair (Recipient), Mayra Crowe (Recipient) & Grant King (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2018

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Scott Myles (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Best Poster Prize Award

Christopher Sze Chong Lim (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bet Low Trust Award

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Tommy Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy

By Leaves we Live

David Faithfull (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Planning

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
video
art production
art
gipsy

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

student

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Appointment

France
student

Cove Park, Artists Residency, Argyle & Bute, Scotand

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

artist

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Graham Fagen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation

Design Exhibition Jury prize for Fibre Arts

Sara Robertson (Recipient) & Sarah Taylor (Recipient), 13 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fibers

Enhancing the Student Experience Award

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), 25 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
experience
student

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gold Engage Watermark for Public Engagement

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), Michael Marra (Recipient), Heather Doran (Recipient), Roy Mudie (Recipient), Oluwasesan Adegoke (Recipient), Joyce Klu (Recipient), Emma Comrie (Recipient), Christian Cole (Recipient), Herve Menard (Recipient), Lucina Hackman (Recipient), Alexander Gray (Recipient), Magda Barros (Recipient), Lorna Dennison-Wilkins (Recipient), Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), Virginie Galais (Recipient), Andrew Houston (Recipient), Keith Inman (Recipient), Aga Kuffel (Recipient), Oceane Laisney (Recipient), Catarina Sobreira (Recipient), Sean Yu (Recipient), Micol Zuppello (Recipient), Simon-Lewis Menzies (Recipient), Laura Daly (Recipient), Marj Davis (Recipient), Paul McFadyen (Recipient) & Loic De Carvalho (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
gold
education
justice
commitment
citizen

Jacobites by Name

Calum Colvin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Names
Jacobites
Artwork
Scottish History
Imagery

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship

Land and Soil Management Award

Raquel Ajates Gonzalez (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient), Andy Cobley (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil management
land management
observatory
project

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

Research Travel Grant

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Picturebook Awards 2015

Natalie Russell (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

schoolchild
pupil
librarian
industry
teacher
Bath