School of Humanities

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Aline, Inc. Bursary (Ireland)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

certification
money

Biennial Coleridge Conference bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy/Leverhulme Small Research Grant

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Library Labs Artistic Award

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Library
Digital Libraries
Archivists

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Early Career Lecture Award

Matt Graham (Recipient), 23 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth Short Story Prize: Europe and Canada

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Canada
Short Story
Commonwealth

Donald and Mary Hyde Fellowship

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Don Paterson Prize for Best Overall Performance in the MLitt for English

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (finalist)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Teaching Led Student Awards: Best Teacher for Assessment and Feedback

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emile Lousse Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Martine Julia Van Ittersum (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Frank Watson Book Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant Morrison Prize for Comic Studies

Hailey Austin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

G Ross Roy Medal

Michael Morris (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Scottish Literature

Herbert Doan Short Term Fellowship

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Fellow (2014-2017)

Ashley Woodward (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Professor

James Williams (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Appointment

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Placement

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

weblog
innovation

International James Joyce Symposium Scholarship

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Symposium
James Joyce

Monitoring Markets: Substances in Colonial Asia

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 25 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Monitoring
Colonies
Asia

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous Philip S. Klein Pennsylvania History Prize

Matthew C. Ward (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

History

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Wordsworth
candidacy
history
student

Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Hardin Craig Prize for best essay

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Hodson Memorial Prize (2012)

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thinking at World's Edge: Irish Intellectual History 1500-2000

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

history of ideas