School of Social Sciences

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Teaching
teacher
student

Academic PhD Mentor

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

AESOP Prize for Excellence in Teaching 2008

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 11 Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
planning theory
planning practice
learning disorder
Teaching
learning

Aidan Synnott Graduate Travel Bursary 2015

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
graduate
China
political science
Law

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

higher education

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Irena Connon (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Published Paper 2009 - Journal of Impact Assessment and Project Appraisal

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
spatial planning
learning
academy
community

Carnegie-Cameron Taught Postgraduate Bursary 2012-2013

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching 2016-17

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

College Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Colin Reid (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art

Distinguished Lecturer, Renmin University of China

Keith Dinnie (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Deepak Gopinath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Emerald Literati Award

Ahmed Hassan Ahmed (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Excellence in Teaching Annual Award, 2017

Ana Bastida (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
Teaching
school

Fellow

Peter Cameron (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist for the best paper award and MRS Silver Medal

Abhishek Pathak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

market analysis
honors and awards
silver
world markets

First Prize winner for best papers

Bo Xie (Recipient), 4 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship 2014-2017

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Brain

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

Samuel White (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Award for Best Publication

Irena Connon (Recipient) & Prior Jason (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

urban planning
public health
mitigation
climate
health

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fees and Charges
Students

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
student

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

working group
funding
expert
water

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data storage equipment
Virtual reality

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jordan
Students
Psychology

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Postdoctoral Fellowship

Luca Siliquini-Cinelli (Recipient), 26 Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Petra Minnerop (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international law
Law

Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year

Kirsteen Shields (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for ‘Inspirational Teaching’

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law
graduate

Tassie Medallion of Adam Smiith

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medallion
Political Economy
Adam Smith
Economists
Town Council

Teaching Award: Creative Teaching – Recognising Innovative Practice

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 4 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international law
social science
Teaching
school
student

Teaching Award: Supporting Students Category

Irena Connon (Recipient), 30 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

University College Cork, Law Faculty PhD Scholarship 2013-2016

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law

Visiting Fellow

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden
peace
justice
democracy

Visiting International Professorship

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 4 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Willoughby Prize

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

natural resources
energy
Law
environmental law

Young Investigator Award

Anne Keitel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)