University of Dundee

  • United Kingdom

  • United Kingdom

Prizes

Assistant Professor

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

assistant
university teacher

Associate Fellow of AMEE (AFAMEE)

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Health Occupations
Medical Education
Health Education

British Library Labs Artistic Award

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Library
Digital Libraries
Archivists

BSCB Image Prize

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 20 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Rolf Black (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

speech disorder
self-confidence
leadership
community
Group

EPSRC Innovation Placement

Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), 2 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
expertise

Erik Malsten Visting Professor, Centre for Global HRM, University of Gothenburg

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Lecturer in Management

Lisi Gordon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

Oral Medicine
Pathology
Research
Mouth
Bone and Bones

Image selected for Images from Science 3

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation Placement

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

weblog
innovation

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Matteo Ciantia (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
soil mechanics
geotechnical engineering
young

Land and Soil Management Award

Raquel Ajates Gonzalez (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient), Andy Cobley (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil management
land management
observatory
project

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Semi-finalist 2019 HOOKEd on Microscopy Contest

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

microscopy
innovation
Teaching
learning
engineering
science

Stephen Fry Award for public engagement in research

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Suzanne Duce (Recipient), Tracy Bayliss (Recipient) & Daisy MacGowan (Recipient), 12 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vitae 3 Minute Thesis UK Dundee Regional Heat Winner

Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2018

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Associate Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Conceptual Paper, International Journal of Social Work Education

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 3 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social work
education

Commonwealth Short Story Prize: Europe and Canada

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Canada
Short Story
Commonwealth

Distinguished Lecturer, Renmin University of China

Keith Dinnie (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Double commendation in Stephen Fry awards

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (Nominee)

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), 1 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Award

Ahmed Hassan Ahmed (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ENFSI distinguished forensic scientist award

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist for the best paper award and MRS Silver Medal

Abhishek Pathak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

market analysis
honors and awards
silver
world markets

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fees and Charges
Students

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
student

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Bronze

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International James Joyce Symposium Scholarship

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Symposium
James Joyce
Soil
Research

Multiple and Multi-dimensional Transitions from trainee to trained doctor: A qualitative longitudinal study in the UK'

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Jill Morrison (Recipient), Lisi Gordon (Recipient), Charlotte Rees (Recipient), Gillian Needham (Recipient) & Sabina Siebert (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Longitudinal Studies

Patricia Martens Award for Excellence in Breastfeeding Research

Mary Renfrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

Jenna Mittelmier (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient) & Bart Rienties (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
China
education
student
science and technology
communication
election
scientific committee
public

Research recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Allergies
Atopic Dermatitis

Sir Walter Bodmer Award for Volunteering

Iain Murray (Recipient), 7 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science