Find Prizes

11 Chronic Warriors Who Changed the Perception of Chronic Illness in 2017

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), 23 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Chronic Illness
Warrior
Fibromyalgia

13th Geotechnique Lecturer

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

geotechnical engineering
vegetation
carbon

1st Place, Student Research Competition Graduate Award

Rolf Black (Recipient), 24 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustic waves
Students
Communication

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

diaspora
small group
Italy
research project
Society

2013 WOMEN OF VISION ABIE AWARD WINNER FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Technological innovation
Technology innovation
Teaching
teacher
student

2015 Finalist for Community Engagement

Christopher N. Connolly (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Scottish Clinical Skills Network Conference Best Oral Presentation

Veronica O'Carroll (Recipient), 4 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clinical Competence
Education

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education

Academic PhD Mentor

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

AESOP Prize for Excellence in Teaching 2008

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 11 Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
planning theory
planning practice
learning disorder
Teaching
learning

Aidan Synnott Graduate Travel Bursary 2015

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
graduate
China
political science
Law

Aline, Inc. Bursary (Ireland)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Federation of Clinical Research Trainee Investigator Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

An examination of Food Policies within the NHS

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

A nutritional analysis of patient menus (£500)

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

ASEAN Congress of Cardiology Young Investigator Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Conference Poster Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME UK Educator Development Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

higher education

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Scott Myles (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Associate Inspectore (2012-2014)

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Australian Postgraduate Award

Fiona Campbell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Capps Green Zomaya Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Corwin Hansch Award, Chemoinformatics and QSAR Society

Andrew Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded the Diabetes UK Non-Clinical Senior Fellowship

Calum Sutherland (Recipient), Jan 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

chronic illness
time
certification
money

Award for Social Benefit

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Beltane Innovator Public Engagement Prize

Nicola Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Conceptual Paper, International Journal of Social Work Education

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 3 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social work
education

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), Michael Brown (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Modeling

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award Int Conf on man systems and cybernetics

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Primary Health Care

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize Award

Sze Chong Lim (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Postgraduate Supervisor

Blair Smith (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
Teaching

Best Published Paper 2009 - Journal of Impact Assessment and Project Appraisal

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
spatial planning
learning
academy
community

Best research contribution by research student (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blake, Dawson Waldron ‐ 4th year Legal Studies Prize

Fiona Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delivery of Health Care
Education

Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anthropology
Group