Find Prizes

Best research contribution by research student (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student paper award

Jacobus Visser (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blake, Dawson Waldron ‐ 4th year Legal Studies Prize

Fiona Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delivery of Health Care
Education

Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anthropology
Group

Brian Cox Prize - Project of the Year

Rolf Black (Recipient) & Amy Cameron (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

British Academy/Leverhulme Small Research Grant

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Thomas Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy

British Association for Cancer Research / Zeneca "Young Scientist of the Year"

John Blow (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council / CNR Travel Award

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
travel

British Geotechnical Association Medal, 2009

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Pharmacological Society's, BrAPP PRIZE and MEDAL.

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Society for Oral Medicine Prize

Graham Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Medicine
Tobacco
Cell Biology
Mucous Membrane
Radiotherapy

By Leaves we Live

David Faithfull (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Planning

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
video
art production
art
gipsy

Caledonian Research Fund Biomedical Research Fellowship (2013-2017)

Christine E.M. Demore (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Cancer Research UK Career Establishment Award

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

cancer
career
time

Carnegie-Cameron Taught Postgraduate Bursary 2012-2013

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caroline Walker Trust Award for Public Health Nutrition

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Early Career Lecture Award

Matthew Graham (Recipient), 23 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CCT in General Practice with Distinction

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 26 May 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching 2016-17

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching

Chartered IT Professional Fellows

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Circulation Research Best Manuscript Award 2016

Neil Rena (Recipient), 13 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Colin Reid (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art

College Award for Inovative Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

student

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Appointment

France
student

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

artist

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Graham Fagen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
diplomat
cancer

CSO Clinical Academic Training Fellowship

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
Medicine

D. M. Myers University Medal

Fiona Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Sue Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

honor
anthropology
university teacher
expert

David Rutherford Dow Prize fo ranatomical sciences (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans' Medal (Faculty of Law & Management)

Fiona Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caenorhabditis elegans
Proteome
Salaries and Fringe Benefits
Research

Design Exhibition Jury prize for Fibre Arts

Sara Robertson (Recipient) & Sarah Taylor (Recipient), 13 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fibers

Distinction - Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Other distinction

Distinction - General Surgery

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Other distinction