Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Associate Inspectore (2012-2014)

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Stephan Fry Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for helping disabled people

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year

Kirsteen Shields (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Conference Poster Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Conceptual Paper, International Journal of Social Work Education

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 3 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Led Teaching Awards 2018 (Nominee)

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Newton International Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

School Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dey (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2015

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship 2014-2017

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Suzanne Duce (Recipient), Tracy Bayliss (Recipient) & Daisy MacGowan (Recipient), 12 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

L'OREAL- UNESCO Women in Science Awards

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 6 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erik Malsten Visting Professor, Centre for Global HRM, University of Gothenburg

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Picturebook Awards 2015

Natalie Russell (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Grant Morrison Prize for Comic Studies

Hailey Austin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Don Paterson Prize for Best Overall Performance in the MLitt for English

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International James Joyce Symposium Scholarship

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Prize Award

Christopher Sze Chong Lim (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tsang Award, University of Manchester (US resident scholar to visit U. Manchester)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New College Scholar, University of Oxford

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Appointment

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered IT Professional Fellows

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

50 Outstanding Women in Healthcare – Global Listing

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Fellowship

Luca Siliquini-Cinelli (Recipient), 26 Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for Legal Process

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Geotechnical Association Medal, 2009

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shamsher Prakash Research Award

Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime achievement award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of British Computer Society

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively