Find Prizes

2017

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Irena Connon (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Oral Presentation award

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Education
Medical Students
Health Education

Best Postgraduate Supervisor

Blair Smith (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
Teaching

Biennial Coleridge Conference bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BSCB Image Prize 2017

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 30 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching 2016-17

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Rolf Black (Recipient), Amy Cameron (Recipient) & Christine Millar (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

outer space
life sciences
human being
school

Cove Park, Artists Residency, Argyle & Bute, Scotand

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

EASD Minkowski Award 2017, Lisbon

Ewan Pearson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Therapeutics

European Mentoring and Coaching Council International Coaching Award

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 16 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Annual Award, 2017

Ana Bastida (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
Teaching
school

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Donna Dey (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

First Prize Award

Hugh Nicholson (Recipient), 17 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

First Prize winner for best papers

Bo Xie (Recipient), 4 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Health
School Dentistry
Scotland
Research
Delivery of Health Care

Grant Morrison Prize for Comic Studies

Hailey Austin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapy

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 20 Sep 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Lecturer of the Year

Dooruj Rambaccussing (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jordan
Students
Psychology

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Wordsworth

Roger Harman Travelling Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
Uganda

School Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dey (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
school
learning

School of ESW Scholarship Award

Angela Lindsay (Recipient), Donna Dey (Recipient) & Patricia Thomson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school
student

Scottish NMAHP Research Awards

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement, Engaged Researcher of the Year

Jennifer Woof (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2017

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Fellow

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden
peace
justice
democracy

Willoughby Prize

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

natural resources
energy
Law
environmental law

Winner ISCB Art in Science Competition 2017

Christian Cole (Recipient) & Nicholas Schurch (Recipient), 25 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Computational
Bioinformatics
Art
Artwork
Computer Science
2016

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded OBE by Her Britannic Majesty for services to medicine

Jill Belch (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bet Low Trust Award

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brian Cox Prize - Public Engagement Project of the Year

Rolf Black (Recipient) & Amy Cameron (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

project
public

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Chief Constable High Commendation

Lucina Hackman (Recipient) & Sue Black (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Chromium

Circulation Research Best Manuscript Award 2016

Graham Rena (Recipient), 13 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

honor
anthropology
university teacher
expert

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - Embedding Research & Scholarship in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Silver

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Paul Meakin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)