Find Prizes

2016

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Silver

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Paul Meakin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

working group
funding
expert
water

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Communication

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Salvatore Smirni (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Medal

Elizabeth Lakin (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Volunteers
Royal Society

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

George Hogg (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society of Medicine Jephcott Gold Medal

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient) & Lynn Boyle (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
school
learning

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

childhood
innovation
Teaching
school
learning

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

congress
travel

Shortlisted for ‘Inspirational Teaching’

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Award: Creative Teaching – Recognising Innovative Practice

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 4 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international law
social science
Teaching
school
student

University of Dundee Stephen Fry Award 2016

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 12 Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Fellowship

Luca Siliquini-Cinelli (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

peace
democracy
Values
2015
Teaching
teacher
student

2015 Finalist for Community Engagement

Christopher N. Connolly (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aidan Synnott Graduate Travel Bursary 2015

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
graduate
China
political science
Law

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

higher education
Allied Health Personnel
Midwifery
Nursing

Best student paper award

Jacky Visser (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy/Leverhulme Small Research Grant

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CASS Early Career Lecture Award

Matt Graham (Recipient), 23 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Colin Reid (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art

Diploma of Special Recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Don Paterson Prize for Best Overall Performance in the MLitt for English

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emile Lousse Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Frank Watson Book Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Brain

Herbert Doan Short Term Fellowship

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

High Commendation Manchester Police

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

police

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching practice
best practice
social science
art
Teaching

Honorary Professor

James Williams (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Appointment

Monitoring Markets: Substances in Colonial Asia

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 25 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Monitoring
Colonies
Asia

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)