Find Prizes

Honours - General Medicine

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honours - Paediatrics

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hooke Medal

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Graham Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Mouth Neoplasms
Cell Biology
Immunohistochemistry
Research
Oral Medicine
Pathology
Research
Mouth
Bone and Bones

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public

Ian Stevenson Award for the Public Engagement with Research

Graham Ogden (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fees and Charges
Students

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

George Hogg (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Innovative Teaching Award - ESWCE

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - Univerity of Dundee

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Bronze

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Silver

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Society of Hypertension in Blacks Fellowship Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Fellow, Isaac Newton Institute.

Timothy Newman (Recipient), Apr 1994

Prize: Appointment

Jacobites by Name

Calum Colvin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Names
Jacobites
Artwork
Imagery
Scottish History
Soil
Research

Jean Martin Prize in Sociology

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

field of study
honor
commitment
student

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Ewan Pearson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Ewan Pearson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Microsurgery
Pre-Eclampsia
Transgenic Mice
Blood Vessels
Cardiovascular Diseases

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

Marion McMurdo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality of life

Lawrence Bequest

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime achievement award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

Julian Blow (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Karim Labib (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Macintosh Professorship

Lesley Colvin (Recipient), 1 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pre-Eclampsia
Medical Schools

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

working group
funding
expert
water

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

Julian Blow (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2001

Prize: National/international honour

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society