Find Prizes

Jean Martin Prize in Sociology

Fiona Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

field of study
honor
commitment
student

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Ewan Pearson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Ewan Pearson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Microsurgery
Pre-Eclampsia
Transgenic Mice
Blood Vessels
Cardiovascular Diseases

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

Marion McMurdo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality of life

Lawrence Bequest

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime achievement award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

John Blow (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Karim Labib (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Macintosh Professorship

Lesley Colvin (Recipient), 1 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pre-Eclampsia
Medical Schools

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

working group
funding
expert
water

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

John Blow (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2001

Prize: National/international honour

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Merck International Fellowship in Clinical Pharmacology

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data storage equipment
Virtual reality

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research

MRC Travelling Fellowship (1986-1987)

John M.C. Connell (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Biomedical Research

Multiple and Multi-dimensional Transitions from trainee to trained doctor: A qualitative longitudinal study in the UK'

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Jill Morrison (Recipient), Lisi Gordon (Recipient), Charlotte Rees (Recipient), Gillian Needham (Recipient) & Sabina Siebert (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Longitudinal Studies

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jordan
Students
Psychology

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Times Education Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
time

New College Scholar, University of Oxford

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Appointment

Newton International Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Newton International Fellowship (2011-2013)

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Communication

Outreach Prize

Nicola Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Industry

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)