Find Prizes

2015

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research method
social science

RD Lawrence Lecture

Rory McCrimmon (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Diabetes

Scottish Picturebook Awards 2015

Natalie Russell (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

schoolchild
pupil
librarian
industry
teacher
candidacy
history
student

Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Research and Public Engagement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 9 Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Research and Public Engagement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2015

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 26 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dentistry
Nursing
Medicine
Research

University of Dundee Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Research and Public Engangement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 9 Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Senior Reseach Fellowship in Clinical Science

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Scott Myles (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

certification
money

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), Michael Brown (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Modeling

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

artist

Design Exhibition Jury prize for Fibre Arts

Sara Robertson (Recipient) & Sarah Taylor (Recipient), 13 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fibers

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (finalist)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Teaching Led Student Awards: Best Teacher for Assessment and Feedback

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Researcher Award

Jacqui Morris (Recipient), 20 Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Deepak Gopinath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

David Martin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Mary J. Renfrew (Recipient), 3 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship 2014-2017

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

Samuel White (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow (2014-2017)

Ashley Woodward (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Appointment

Jacobites by Name

Calum Colvin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Names
Jacobites
Artwork
Scottish History
Imagery

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

field of study
honor
commitment
student

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Microsurgery
Pre-Eclampsia
Transgenic Mice
Blood Vessels
Cardiovascular Diseases
Microsurgery
Pre-Eclampsia
Transgenic Mice
Blood Vessels
Cardiovascular Diseases

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pre-Eclampsia
Medical Schools

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data storage equipment
Virtual reality

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Industry
Insurance Pools
Palliative Care
Exercise
Research
Health Occupations

Rob Clarke best oral presentation (Caelan Taggart, BMSc)

Caelan Taggart (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Biology

Sybille Mittmann (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement 2014

Christopher N. Connolly (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thinking at World's Edge: Irish Intellectual History 1500-2000

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

history of ideas

Twitter Big Data Grant

Dooruj Rambaccussing (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Big data