Find Prizes

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Law
time

Rob Clarke best oral presentation (Caelan Taggart, BMSc)

Faisel Khan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Roger Harman Travelling Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
Uganda

Royal College of Physicians of London and Academy of Medicine of Malaysia Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

George Hogg (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellowship (2003-2007)

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Personal Fellowship (1990-1993)

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Medicine Jephcott Gold Medal

Sue Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dey (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
school
learning

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

childhood
innovation
Teaching
school
learning

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient) & Lynn Boyle (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
school
learning

School of ESW Scholarship Award

Angela Lindsay (Recipient), Donna Dey (Recipient) & Patricia Thomson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school
student

Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year

Kirsteen Shields (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

congress
travel

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Annie Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

diet

Scottish Picturebook Awards 2015

Natalie Russell (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

schoolchild
pupil
librarian
industry
teacher

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senate Award Excellence in Teaching, 2011-2012

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

senate
Teaching
best practice
reward
learning

Senior Cancer Research Fellowship, 2001-2007

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

candidacy
history
student

Shamsher Prakash Research Award

Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
school

Shortlisted for ‘Inspirational Teaching’

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sims-Woodhead medal

C Simon Herrington (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Pathology

Sir James Black Vacation Prize Scholarship

Emma Bissett (Recipient), 9 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

vacation

Sir Walter Bodmer Award for Volunteering

Iain Murray (Recipient), 7 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

SKB Prize

Allan Struthers (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Biology

Sybille Mittmann (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Sponsor's choice: Best poster (Agriyork 400)

Andrew Brandon (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor

Sponsor's choice: best poster (Chiron)

Andrew Brandon (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor

SPSA nomination for excellence, innovation and long service awards

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephan Fry Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group

Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Research and Public Engagement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 9 Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement 2014

Christopher Connolly (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for public engagement in research

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Research and Public Engagement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
student

Student doctoral award

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student Led Teaching Awards 2018 (Nominee)

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2015

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2017

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law
graduate
Tobacco
Cell Biology
Mucous Membrane
Radiotherapy
Physicians