Find Prizes

Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Art
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Martine Julia Van Ittersum (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal College of Anaesthetists

Tim Hales (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the English Association

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Science (FMedSci)

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Royal Society of Biology

Jennifer Woof (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of British Computer Society

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, ACM

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Information technology

Fellow

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow

Peter Cameron (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty of Medical Educators Innovation in Teaching Prize

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educator
innovation
Teaching

Faculty of Medical Educators Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Faculties

Excellence in Teaching Annual Award, 2017

Ana Bastida (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
Teaching
school

European Mentoring and Coaching Council International Coaching Award

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 16 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

eTwinning National Award

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

pupil
student

eTwinning International Quality Label

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2011

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 21 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nurse Practitioners
Financial Management
Baths
Health
Infection

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2010

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nurse Practitioners
Financial Management
Focus Groups
Infection
Research

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - Embedding Research & Scholarship in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESVM Lifelong Achievement

Jill Belch (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

medicine
Society

Estelle Brisard Memorial Prize 2019

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Erik Malsten Visting Professor, Centre for Global HRM, University of Gothenburg

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

EPSRC Innovation Placement

Veronika Dzetkulicov√° (Recipient), 2 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
expertise

Enhancing the Student Experience Award

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), 25 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
experience
student

ENFSI distinguished forensic scientist award

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emile Lousse Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Award

Ahmed Hassan Ahmed (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EMBO Long-Term Fellowship

Christopher Henstridge (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Embedding Research Into Teaching

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected member

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Society of Biology

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Deepak Gopinath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 20 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society