Find Prizes

2011

UOD College of Arts and Social Sciences Excellence in Teaching Award

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art
Teaching

Winner of the 2011 Young Person's Paper Competition of the UK Section

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010

Best Poster Prize Award

Christopher Sze Chong Lim (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delivery of Health Care
Education

Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anthropology
Group

CCT in General Practice with Distinction

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 26 May 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Elected member

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

EMBO Long-Term Fellowship

Christopher Henstridge (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2010

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nurse Practitioners
Financial Management
Focus Groups
Infection
Research

Faculty of Medical Educators Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Faculties

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Fellowship, Royal College of Physicians (Edinburgh)

Rory McCrimmon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 12 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Graduates Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
innovation
Teaching
Group

Hooke Medal

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - ESWCE

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - Univerity of Dundee

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Law
time

Sims-Woodhead medal

C Simon Herrington (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Pathology

SPSA nomination for excellence, innovation and long service awards

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

T K Hsieh Award 2010

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
2009

ASME Conference Poster Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Published Paper 2009 - Journal of Impact Assessment and Project Appraisal

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
spatial planning
learning
academy
community

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Tommy Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

academy

British Geotechnical Association Medal, 2009

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cancer Research UK Career Establishment Award

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

cancer
career
time

Chartered IT Professional Fellows

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Previous Philip S. Klein Pennsylvania History Prize

Matthew C. Ward (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

History

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Scott Gregory (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wolfson Research Merit Award

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

salary
university teacher
inclusion
2008

AESOP Prize for Excellence in Teaching 2008

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 11 Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
planning theory
planning practice
learning disorder
Teaching
learning

Awarded Capps Green Zomaya Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medical Educators Innovation in Teaching Prize

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educator
innovation
Teaching

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Martine Julia Van Ittersum (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (IoM3)

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Researcher’s Award

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2007

ACPO Police Commendation for UK DVI Training

Lucina Hackman (Recipient) & Sue Black (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

police

Awarded Corwin Hansch Award, Chemoinformatics and QSAR Society

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

EASD Rising Star award for clinical science

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Art
Fellow of the Royal Society

Healthway Research Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Behavioral Research
Health
Research
Neoplasms

Research Travel Grant

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
school