Find Prizes

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

DUSA Student Led Teaching Award - Most Inspirational Teacher

Sarah Halliday (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dundee Healthcare Trust

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Delivery of Health Care

Double commendation in Stephen Fry awards

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Don Paterson Prize for Best Overall Performance in the MLitt for English

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald and Mary Hyde Fellowship

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Distinguished Lecturer, Renmin University of China

Keith Dinnie (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Distinction - Pathology, Microbiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Other distinction

Distinction - General Surgery

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Other distinction

Distinction - Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Other distinction

Diploma of Special Recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Health & Care Award

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 7 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design Exhibition Jury prize for Fibre Arts

Sara Robertson (Recipient) & Sarah Taylor (Recipient), 13 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fibers

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caenorhabditis elegans
Proteome
Salaries and Fringe Benefits
Research

Deans' Medal (Faculty of Law & Management)

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Rutherford Dow Prize fo ranatomical sciences (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Wen Ling Choong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

honor
anthropology
university teacher
expert

D. M. Myers University Medal

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CSO Clinical Academic Training Fellowship

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
Medicine
diplomat
cancer

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Graham Fagen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

artist

Cove Park, Artists Residency, Argyle & Bute, Scotand

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Appointment

France
student

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

student

Commonwealth Short Story Prize: Europe and Canada

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Canada
Short Story
Commonwealth

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Rolf Black (Recipient), Amy Cameron (Recipient) & Christine Millar (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

outer space
life sciences
human being
school

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Rolf Black (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

speech disorder
self-confidence
leadership
community
Group

College Award for Inovative Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

College Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Colin Reid (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art

Circulation Research Best Manuscript Award 2016

Graham Rena (Recipient), 13 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chief Constable High Commendation

Lucina Hackman (Recipient) & Sue Black (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Chromium

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Chartered IT Professional Fellows

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching 2016-17

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching

Certificate of Recognition - 2020 Stephen Fry Award

Andrea Rodriguez (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Other distinction

CCT in General Practice with Distinction

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 26 May 2010

Prize: Other distinction

CASS Early Career Lecture Award

Matt Graham (Recipient), 23 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caroline Walker Trust Award for Public Health Nutrition

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie-Cameron Taught Postgraduate Bursary 2012-2013

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CAPES Awards thesis

Andrea Rodriguez (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Federal Government
Brazil
education

Cancer Research UK Career Establishment Award

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

cancer
career
time

Caledonian Research Fund Biomedical Research Fellowship (2013-2017)

Christine E.M. Demore (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively