Find Prizes

STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

Scott Gregory (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Scott Gregory (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

social science
student

Student doctoral award

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student Led Teaching Awards 2018 (Nominee)

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2015

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2017

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law
graduate
Tobacco
Cell Biology
Mucous Membrane
Radiotherapy
Physicians

Tassie Medallion of Adam Smiith

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medallion
Political Economy
Adam Smith
Economists
Town Council

TC203 Yound Researcher Award 2018

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

natural disaster
engineering

Teaching Award: Creative Teaching – Recognising Innovative Practice

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 4 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international law
social science
Teaching
school
student

Teaching Award: Supporting Students Category

Irena Connon (Recipient), 30 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

The Anatomy Prize for the Best Student

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement: Senior Researcher (2011)

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

life sciences
school
communicator
reward
science

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Suzanne Duce (Recipient), Tracy Bayliss (Recipient) & Daisy MacGowan (Recipient), 12 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The British Society for Dental Research Senior Colgate Prize

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dental Research
Cell Biology

The Deans Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project

The Frank Happold Prize for Biochemistry

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Hardin Craig Prize for best essay

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Hodson Memorial Prize (2012)

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 26 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dentistry
Nursing
Medicine
Research

The Infirmary Prize for the Most Outstanding Student

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The John Ingram Prize for Dermatology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Matthew Stewart Prize for Pathology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Mayo Robson Prize for Surgery

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Rank Prize Funds Nutrition Committee Prize

Graham Rena (Recipient), 20 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Scattergood Prize for Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Tomlin Prize for Opthalmology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The William Hey Medal for the Most Distringuished Undergraduate

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thinking at World's Edge: Irish Intellectual History 1500-2000

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

history of ideas

T K Hsieh Award 2010

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering

Tsang Award, University of Manchester (US resident scholar to visit U. Manchester)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tun Razak Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Turner Prize for Centrifuge Modelling

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

centrifugal model test

Twitter Big Data Grant

Dooruj Rambaccussing (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Big data

Two TQFE case studies highly commended

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

distance learning
induction

Universal Usability Fellow

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

University College Cork, Law Faculty PhD Scholarship 2013-2016

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law

University of Dundee Honorary Graduates' Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
innovation
Teaching
graduate
Law
Teaching

University of Dundee Stephen Fry Award 2016

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 12 Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction

University of Dundee Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Research and Public Engangement

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 9 Jan 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UOD College of Arts and Social Sciences Excellence in Teaching Award

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art
Teaching

Visiting Fellow

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden
peace
justice
democracy
Bath