Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

13th Geotechnique Lecturer

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

John Blow (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Innovative Teaching Award - Univerity of Dundee

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award

Anne Keitel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2018

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

D. M. Myers University Medal

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winston Churchill Travel Fellowship - USA

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1976

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Early Career Researcher Award

Jacqui Morris (Recipient), 20 Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Society of Biology

Sybille Mittmann (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Martine Julia Van Ittersum (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Beltane Innovator Public Engagement Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth Short Story Prize: Europe and Canada

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

David Martin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovation in Teaching

Marie Beresford-Dey (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medical Educators Innovation in Teaching Prize

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the 2011 Young Person's Paper Competition of the UK Section

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Venture 2020

Phillip Vaughan (Recipient) & Robert Jackson (Recipient), 27 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best student paper award

Jacky Visser (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Rolf Black (Recipient), Amy Cameron (Recipient) & Christine Millar (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Public Engagement to the GROW Observatory

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient) & Andrew Cobley (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Place, Student Research Competition Graduate Award

Rolf Black (Recipient), 24 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vitae 3 Minute Thesis UK Dundee Regional Heat Winner

Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), 30 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize for Astronomy and Astrophysics

David Pontin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Rolf Black (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement, Early Career Researcher of the Year

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image selected for Images from Science 3

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Mary J. Renfrew (Recipient), 3 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Winner, Digital Impact

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish NMAHP Research Awards

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)