Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Lawrence Bequest

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Federation of Clinical Research Trainee Investigator Award

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

Jenna Mittelmier (Recipient), Jindal-Snape, Divya (Recipient) & Bart Rienties (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research: Project of the Year

Bellany, Fiona (Recipient), Bell, Mark (Recipient), Caldwell, Nicola (Recipient), Davis, Susan (Recipient), Wheldon, Mary (Recipient), Floyd, Ali (Recipient), Karen Dowers (Recipient) & Mattia Cocco (Recipient), 15 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Programme

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Placement

Clark, Lynda (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh Innovators Prize for Public Engagement

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Chevening Scholarship

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Commonwealth Short Story Prize: Europe and Canada

Clark, Lynda (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Regular Research Grant

Siliquini-Cinelli, Luca (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ABMRF

Serenella Tolomeo (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Postdoctoral Fellowship

Abuhaloob, Lamis (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Science (FMedSci)

Struthers, Allan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Bronze

Erolin, Caroline (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Erolin, Caroline (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lovelock Art Commission 2015

Kovats, Tania (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research recognition

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Connon, Irena (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gregory, Scott (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Best Oral Presentation award

Phenwan, Tharin (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Twitter Big Data Grant

Rambaccussing, Dooruj (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travelling Scholarship

Serenella Tolomeo (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

MSc Management Best Student Award

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keith Woods Memorial Prize

Albert Yeung (Recipient), Emma Coles (Recipient), Anne Moore (Recipient), Celia Watt (Recipient) & Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

High Commendation Manchester Police

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Key Technology Partner

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sponsor's choice: best poster (Chiron)

Brandon, Andrew (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Distinction - Pathology, Microbiology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Other distinction

British Council / CNR Travel Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Santander Study Visit Grant

Jung, Jung In (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded observing time in Calar Alto Observatory

Sicilia Aguilar, Aurora (Recipient) & Campbell White, Justyn (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction