Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2020

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Golnar Nabizadeh (Recipient), Chris Murray (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Damon Herd (Recipient), Phillip Vaughan (Recipient), Megan Sinclair (Recipient), Mayra Crowe (Recipient) & Grant King (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Public Engagement to the GROW Observatory

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient) & Andrew Cobley (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Frye Award

Lucina Hackman (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze award STEM for Britain

Benjamin Cerfontaine (Recipient), 9 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition - 2020 Stephen Fry Award

Andrea Rodriguez (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Miratul Muqit (Recipient) & Ian Gilbert (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh Innovators Prize for Public Engagement

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement, Early Career Researcher of the Year

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research: Engaged Researcher of the Year

Miratul Muqit (Recipient) & Daksha Patel (Recipient), 15 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research: Project of the Year

Fiona Bellany (Recipient), Mark Bell (Recipient), Nicola Caldwell (Recipient), Susan Davis (Recipient), Mary Wheldon (Recipient), Ali Floyd (Recipient), Karen Dowers (Recipient) & Mattia Cocco (Recipient), 15 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Venture 2020

Phillip Vaughan (Recipient) & Robert Jackson (Recipient), 27 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Assistant Professor

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Associate Fellow of AMEE (AFAMEE)

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded observing time at ESO La Silla Observatory

Justyn Campbell White (Recipient), Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Recipient) & Soko Matsumura (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded observing time in Calar Alto Observatory

Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Recipient) & Justyn Campbell White (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Best Project Renewable Energy and Environmental Modelling

Mohamed Ahmed (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

British Library Labs Artistic Award

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 11 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BSCB Image Prize

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 20 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Rolf Black (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Health & Care Award

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 7 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Embedding Research Into Teaching

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Innovation Placement

Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), 2 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Erik Malsten Visting Professor, Centre for Global HRM, University of Gothenburg

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Estelle Brisard Memorial Prize 2019

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ESVM Lifelong Achievement

Jill Belch (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

eTwinning International Quality Label

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

eTwinning National Award

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the RSA

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Gold Engage Watermark for Public Engagement

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), Michael Marra (Recipient), Heather Doran (Recipient), Roy Mudie (Recipient), Oluwasesan Adegoke (Recipient), Joyce Klu (Recipient), Emma Comrie (Recipient), Christian Cole (Recipient), Herve Menard (Recipient), Lucina Hackman (Recipient), Alexander Gray (Recipient), Magda Barros (Recipient), Lorna Dennison-Wilkins (Recipient), Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), Virginie Galais (Recipient), Andrew Houston (Recipient), Keith Inman (Recipient), Aga Kuffel (Recipient), Oceane Laisney (Recipient), Catarina Sobreira (Recipient), Sean Yu (Recipient), Micol Zuppello (Recipient), Simon-Lewis Menzies (Recipient), Laura Daly (Recipient), Marj Davis (Recipient), Paul McFadyen (Recipient) & Loic De Carvalho (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Highly Commended Award for Best Publication

Irena Connon (Recipient) & Prior Jason (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Lecturer in Management

Lisi Gordon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

Image included on the 2020 Royal Microscopical Society Digital Calendar

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image prize Vectorlab competition

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image selected for Images from Science 3

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation In Teaching

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Placement

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Matteo Ciantia (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Land and Soil Management Award

Raquel Ajates Gonzalez (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient), Andy Cobley (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National eTwinning Quality Label

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 30 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction