Find Prizes

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Scott Myles (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement 2014

Christopher N. Connolly (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 12 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

George Lawrence Travel Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
student

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - Embedding Research & Scholarship in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Irena Connon (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor's choice: best poster (Chiron)

Andrew Brandon (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

congress
travel

Young Academy of Scotland Membership

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Elected Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

2013 WOMEN OF VISION ABIE AWARD WINNER FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Technological innovation
Technology innovation

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The British Society for Dental Research Senior Colgate Prize

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dental Research
Cell Biology

Stephan Fry Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for helping disabled people

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senate Award Excellence in Teaching, 2011-2012

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

senate
Teaching
best practice
reward
learning

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

honor
anthropology
university teacher
expert

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

George Hogg (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Led Teaching Awards 2018 (Nominee)

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor's choice: Best poster (Agriyork 400)

Andrew Brandon (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor

CSO Clinical Academic Training Fellowship

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
Medicine

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded Capps Green Zomaya Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Karim Labib (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Distinguished Lecturer, Renmin University of China

Keith Dinnie (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

BSCB Image Prize

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 20 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of AMEE (AFAMEE)

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Health Occupations
Medical Education
Health Education

ASME UK Educator Development Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded Corwin Hansch Award, Chemoinformatics and QSAR Society

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Award for Social Benefit

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

student