Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research: Project of the Year

Fiona Bellany (Recipient), Mark Bell (Recipient), Nicola Caldwell (Recipient), Susan Davis (Recipient), Mary Wheldon (Recipient), Ali Floyd (Recipient), Karen Dowers (Recipient) & Mattia Cocco (Recipient), 15 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Anatomy Prize for the Best Student

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Infirmary Prize for the Most Outstanding Student

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Frye Award

Lucina Hackman (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACPO Police Commendation for UK DVI Training

Lucina Hackman (Recipient) & Sue Black (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

The Scattergood Prize for Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction - Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1982

Prize: Other distinction

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 12 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Mayo Robson Prize for Surgery

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Honours - Paediatrics

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Jacobites by Name

Calum Colvin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2015 Finalist for Community Engagement

Christopher N. Connolly (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir James Black Vacation Prize Scholarship

Emma Bissett (Recipient), 9 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

The Rank Prize Funds Nutrition Committee Prize

Graham Rena (Recipient), 20 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Scott Myles (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement 2014

Christopher N. Connolly (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic PhD Mentor

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

RD Lawrence Lecture

Rory McCrimmon (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deans' Medal (Faculty of Law & Management)

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (IoM3)

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor's choice: best poster (Chiron)

Andrew Brandon (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Salvatore Smirni (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vitae 3MT UK Semi-Finalist 2018

Roy Mudie (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Paul Meakin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Irena Connon (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Cove Park, Artists Residency, Argyle & Bute, Scotand

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Project Renewable Energy and Environmental Modelling

Mohamed Ahmed (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Young Academy of Scotland Membership

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DUSA Student Led Teaching Award - Most Inspirational Teacher

Sarah Halliday (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction