Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

First Prize winner for best papers

Bo Xie (Recipient), 4 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Enhancing the Student Experience Award

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), 25 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The British Society for Dental Research Senior Colgate Prize

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Peter Cameron (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wolfson Research Merit Award

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Medal

Elizabeth Lakin (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pfizer Academic Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Teaching Annual Award, 2017

Ana Bastida (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Previous Philip S. Klein Pennsylvania History Prize

Matthew C. Ward (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

By Leaves we Live

David Faithfull (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Graham Fagen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

The Hodson Memorial Prize (2012)

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Dundee Honorary Graduates' Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Estelle Brisard Memorial Prize 2019

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Academic Advisor to British Association of Forensic Odontology

Scheila Manica (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Bet Low Trust Award

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation In Teaching

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal College of Anaesthetists

Tim Hales (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust for Scottish Universities,

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

International Society of Hypertension in Blacks Fellowship Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tun Razak Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of ESW Scholarship Award

Angela Lindsay (Recipient), Donna Dey (Recipient) & Patricia Thomson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Dundee Stephen Fry Award 2016

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 12 Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Petra Minnerop (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Bronze

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Double commendation in Stephen Fry awards

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Land and Soil Management Award

Raquel Ajates Gonzalez (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient), Andy Cobley (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monitoring Markets: Substances in Colonial Asia

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 25 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively