Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Distinction - Pathology, Microbiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Other distinction

The Frank Happold Prize for Biochemistry

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Paul Meakin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal College of Physicians of London and Academy of Medicine of Malaysia Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RD Lawrence Lecture

Rory McCrimmon (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 20 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Dundee Healthcare Trust

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Caroline Walker Trust Award for Public Health Nutrition

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Healthway Research Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Carnegie Trust for Scottish Universities,

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Carnegie Trust, grant for illustrated publications

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Macintosh Professorship

Lesley Colvin (Recipient), 1 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellowship (2003-2007)

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Awarded observing time in Calar Alto Observatory

Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Recipient) & Justyn Campbell White (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded observing time at ESO La Silla Observatory

Justyn Campbell White (Recipient), Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Recipient) & Soko Matsumura (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting International Professorship Award

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Erik Malsten Visting Professor, Centre for Global HRM, University of Gothenburg

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting International Professorship

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 4 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aidan Synnott Graduate Travel Bursary 2015

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship 2014-2017

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Geotechnical Association Medal, 2009

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

T K Hsieh Award 2010

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Fellowship

Luca Siliquini-Cinelli (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award

Anne Keitel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Sims-Woodhead medal

C Simon Herrington (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: National/international honour