Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Winner, Digital Impact

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish NMAHP Research Awards

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Society of Biology

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Lecturer of the Year

Dooruj Rambaccussing (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chief Constable High Commendation

Lucina Hackman (Recipient) & Sue Black (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Queen's Anniversary Prize for Higher and Further Education

Lucina Hackman (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Winner ISCB Art in Science Competition 2017

Christian Cole (Recipient) & Nicholas Schurch (Recipient), 25 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aline, Inc. Bursary (Ireland)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Awards (finalist)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary President SCSN

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

SPSA nomination for excellence, innovation and long service awards

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for public engagement in research

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Innovators Prize for Public Engagement

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction - General Surgery

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Other distinction

Honours - General Medicine

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best research contribution by research student (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Wen Ling Chong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rob Clarke best oral presentation (Caelan Taggart, BMSc)

Caelan Taggart (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lawrence Bequest

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merck International Fellowship in Clinical Pharmacology

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Federation of Clinical Research Trainee Investigator Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Society of Hypertension in Blacks Fellowship Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASEAN Congress of Cardiology Young Investigator Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tun Razak Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded OBE by Her Britannic Majesty for services to medicine

Jill Belch (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council / CNR Travel Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rank Prize Funds

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

An examination of Food Policies within the NHS

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal College of Anaesthetists

Tim Hales (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Diploma of Special Recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Senior Reseach Fellowship in Clinical Science

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Roger Harman Travelling Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Double commendation in Stephen Fry awards

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), Michael Brown (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EASD Rising Star award for clinical science

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)