Find Prizes

Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Art
Fellow of the Royal Society

Fellow

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Faculty of Medical Educators Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Faculties

High Commendation Manchester Police

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

police

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Brain

1st Place, Student Research Competition Graduate Award

Rolf Black (Recipient), 24 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustic waves
Students
Communication

College Award for Inovative Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Visiting International Professorship Award

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sponsor's choice: best poster (Chiron)

Andrew Brandon (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
school

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Scott Myles (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Young Academy of Scotland Membership

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President's Medal, British Society for Parasitology

Mattie Pawlowic (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keith Woods Memorial Prize

Albert Yeung (Recipient), Emma Coles (Recipient), Anne Moore (Recipient), Celia Watt (Recipient) & Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Health
Surveys and Questionnaires

Academic PhD Mentor

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Prize for helping disabled people

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Irena Connon (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Cove Park, Artists Residency, Argyle & Bute, Scotand

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

Marion E. T. McMurdo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality of life

Vitae 3MT UK Semi-Finalist 2018

Roy Mudie (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hot Temperature
science and technology
communication
election
scientific committee
public

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Alice Belcher (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law
graduate

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - Embedding Research & Scholarship in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching practice
best practice
social science
art
Teaching

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 12 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Stephan Fry Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group

Awarded observing time in Calar Alto Observatory

Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Recipient) & Justyn Campbell White (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

nebulae
night
observatories
telescopes

The Hodson Memorial Prize (2012)

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy

Caledonian Research Fund Biomedical Research Fellowship (2013-2017)

Christine E.M. Demore (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Law
time

By Leaves we Live

David Faithfull (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Planning

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Innovation In Teaching

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
school

University of Dundee Honorary Graduates' Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
innovation
Teaching