Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Highly Commended Award for Best Publication

Irena Connon (Recipient) & Prior Jason (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Placement

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

BSCB Image Prize

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 20 Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BSCB Image Prize 2017

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 30 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Semi-finalist 2019 HOOKEd on Microscopy Contest

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image included on the 2020 Royal Microscopical Society Digital Calendar

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded observing time at ESO La Silla Observatory

Justyn Campbell White (Recipient), Aurora Sicilia Aguilar (Recipient) & Soko Matsumura (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

Prize: Other distinction

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research: Engaged Researcher of the Year

Miratul Muqit (Recipient) & Daksha Patel (Recipient), 15 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SKB Prize

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Dundee Healthcare Trust

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Karim Labib (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Tommy Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patricia Martens Award for Excellence in Breastfeeding Research

Mary Renfrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Health & Care Award

Pam Ramsay (Recipient), 7 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy/Leverhulme Small Research Grant

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Donald and Mary Hyde Fellowship

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Hardin Craig Prize for best essay

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Capps Green Zomaya Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Corwin Hansch Award, Chemoinformatics and QSAR Society

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

President's Medal, British Society for Parasitology

Mattie Pawlowic (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

ENFSI distinguished forensic scientist award

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapy

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 20 Sep 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Distinction - Pathology, Microbiology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Other distinction

The Frank Happold Prize for Biochemistry

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Matthew Stewart Prize for Pathology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The John Ingram Prize for Dermatology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Tomlin Prize for Opthalmology

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The William Hey Medal for the Most Distringuished Undergraduate

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner ICPE Best presentation award

Michael Brown (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Golnar Nabizadeh (Recipient), Chris Murray (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Damon Herd (Recipient), Phillip Vaughan (Recipient), Megan Sinclair (Recipient), Mayra Crowe (Recipient) & Grant King (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Multiple and Multi-dimensional Transitions from trainee to trained doctor: A qualitative longitudinal study in the UK'

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Jill Morrison (Recipient), Lisi Gordon (Recipient), Charlotte Rees (Recipient), Gillian Needham (Recipient) & Sabina Siebert (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sims-Woodhead medal

C Simon Herrington (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)