Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

High Commendation Manchester Police

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

The Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement: Senior Researcher (2011)

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - Embedding Research & Scholarship in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Keith Woods Memorial Prize

Albert Yeung (Recipient), Emma Coles (Recipient), Anne Moore (Recipient), Celia Watt (Recipient) & Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2010

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 14 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design Exhibition Jury prize for Fibre Arts

Sara Robertson (Recipient) & Sarah Taylor (Recipient), 13 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Scottish Clinical Skills Network Conference Best Oral Presentation

Veronica O'Carroll (Recipient), 4 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Travelling Fellowship (1986-1987)

John M.C. Connell (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Cancer Research UK Career Establishment Award

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

11 Chronic Warriors Who Changed the Perception of Chronic Illness in 2017

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), 23 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

Jenna Mittelmier (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient) & Bart Rienties (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

100 Best Global Coaching Leaders Award

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National eTwinning Quality Label

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 30 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Deepak Gopinath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

2013 WOMEN OF VISION ABIE AWARD WINNER FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Graduates Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caledonian Research Fund Biomedical Research Fellowship (2013-2017)

Christine E.M. Demore (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Donna Dey (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jean Martin Prize in Sociology

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frank Watson Book Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Deans Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Innovation Placement

Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), 2 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Royal Society of Biology

Jennifer Woof (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary President SCSN

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Two TQFE case studies highly commended

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award Int Conf on man systems and cybernetics

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Student doctoral award

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, ACM

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively