Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Honorary President SCSN

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Two TQFE case studies highly commended

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award Int Conf on man systems and cybernetics

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Student doctoral award

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, ACM

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

T K Hsieh Award 2010

Jonathan A. Knappett (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Scholarship

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

13th Geotechnique Lecturer

Jonathan Knappett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

EASD Minkowski Award 2017, Lisbon

Ewan Pearson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded the Diabetes UK Non-Clinical Senior Fellowship

Calum Sutherland (Recipient), Jan 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

John Blow (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lawrence Bequest

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - Univerity of Dundee

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best research contribution by research student (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Wen Ling Chong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award

Anne Keitel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2018

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Diploma of Special Recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

D. M. Myers University Medal

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winston Churchill Travel Fellowship - USA

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1976

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Early Career Researcher Award

Jacqui Morris (Recipient), 20 Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Society of Biology

Sybille Mittmann (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merck International Fellowship in Clinical Pharmacology

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Martine Julia Van Ittersum (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Beltane Innovator Public Engagement Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth Short Story Prize: Europe and Canada

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 25 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

David Martin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovation in Teaching

Marie Beresford-Dey (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medical Educators Innovation in Teaching Prize

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the 2011 Young Person's Paper Competition of the UK Section

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Travel Grant

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)