Find Prizes

2017

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Donna Dey (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

First Prize Award

Hugh Nicholson (Recipient), 17 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

First Prize winner for best papers

Bo Xie (Recipient), 4 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Health
School Dentistry
Scotland
Research
Delivery of Health Care

Grant Morrison Prize for Comic Studies

Hailey Austin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapy

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 20 Sep 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Lecturer of the Year

Dooruj Rambaccussing (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jordan
Students
Psychology

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Wordsworth

Roger Harman Travelling Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
Uganda

School Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dey (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
school
learning

School of ESW Scholarship Award

Angela Lindsay (Recipient), Donna Dey (Recipient) & Patricia Thomson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school
student

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement, Engaged Researcher of the Year

Jennifer Woof (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2017

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Fellow

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sweden
peace
justice
democracy

Willoughby Prize

Colin Reid (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

natural resources
energy
Law
environmental law

Winner ISCB Art in Science Competition 2017

Christian Cole (Recipient) & Nicholas Schurch (Recipient), 25 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Computational
Bioinformatics
Art
Artwork
Computer Science
2016

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Awarded OBE by Her Britannic Majesty for services to medicine

Jill Belch (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bet Low Trust Award

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brian Cox Prize - Public Engagement Project of the Year

Rolf Black (Recipient) & Amy Cameron (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

project
public

Chartered membership

Elaine Niven (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Chief Constable High Commendation

Lucina Hackman (Recipient) & Sue Black (Recipient), 14 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Chromium

Circulation Research Best Manuscript Award 2016

Graham Rena (Recipient), 13 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

honor
anthropology
university teacher
expert

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - Embedding Research & Scholarship in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESW Learning and Teaching Award - MSc CLD Innovation in Teaching

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Silver

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Paul Meakin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

working group
funding
expert
water

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Communication

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Salvatore Smirni (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Medal

Elizabeth Lakin (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Volunteers
Royal Society

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

George Hogg (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society of Medicine Jephcott Gold Medal

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient) & Lynn Boyle (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
school
learning

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

childhood
innovation
Teaching
school
learning

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

congress
travel

Shortlisted for ‘Inspirational Teaching’

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction