Find Prizes

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient) & Lynn Boyle (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
school
learning

School Learning and Teaching Awards Nominee

Dianne Cantali (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

childhood
innovation
Teaching
school
learning

School Learning and Teaching Award

Donna Dey (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
school
learning

Royal Society of Medicine Jephcott Gold Medal

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Personal Fellowship (1990-1993)

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Research Fellowship (2003-2007)

Sharon Matthews (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

George Hogg (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Royal College of Physicians of London and Academy of Medicine of Malaysia Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Roger Harman Travelling Fellowship

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards
Uganda

Rob Clarke best oral presentation (Caelan Taggart, BMSc)

Caelan Taggart (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Law
time

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

William Wordsworth

Research Travel Grant

Mary Modeen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research recognition

Sara Brown (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Allergies
Atopic Dermatitis

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RD Lawrence Lecture

Rory McCrimmon (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Diabetes

Rank Prize Funds

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Public Engagement with Science

Marion E. T. McMurdo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
science and technology
communication
election
scientific committee
public

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Petra Minnerop (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international law
Law

Prize for Legal Process

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for helping disabled people

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous Philip S. Klein Pennsylvania History Prize

Matthew C. Ward (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

History

President's Medal, British Society for Parasitology

Mattie Pawlowic (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Medal

Elizabeth Lakin (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Volunteers
Royal Society

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Salvatore Smirni (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

Postdoctoral Fellowship

Luca Siliquini-Cinelli (Recipient), 26 Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Insurance Pools
Palliative Care
Exercise
Research
Health Occupations

Philip Leverhulme Prize for Astronomy and Astrophysics

David Pontin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pfizer Academic Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pfizer Academic Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

Jenna Mittelmier (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient) & Bart Rienties (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
China
education
student

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Patricia Martens Award for Excellence in Breastfeeding Research

Mary Renfrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Industry

Outreach Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Communication

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction