Find Prizes

Monitoring Markets: Substances in Colonial Asia

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 25 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Monitoring
Colonies
Asia

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data storage equipment
Virtual reality

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research

MRC Travelling Fellowship (1986-1987)

John M.C. Connell (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Biomedical Research

Multiple and Multi-dimensional Transitions from trainee to trained doctor: A qualitative longitudinal study in the UK'

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Jill Morrison (Recipient), Lisi Gordon (Recipient), Charlotte Rees (Recipient), Gillian Needham (Recipient) & Sabina Siebert (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Longitudinal Studies

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jordan
Students
Psychology

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Times Education Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
time

New College Scholar, University of Oxford

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Appointment

Newton International Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Newton International Fellowship (2011-2013)

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Communication

Outreach Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Industry

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Mark Robson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patricia Martens Award for Excellence in Breastfeeding Research

Mary Renfrew (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Paul Webley Award for Innovation in International Education

Jenna Mittelmier (Recipient), Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient) & Bart Rienties (Recipient), 15 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
China
education
student

Pfizer Academic Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pfizer Academic Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Leverhulme Prize for Astronomy and Astrophysics

David Pontin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Insurance Pools
Palliative Care
Exercise
Research
Health Occupations

Postdoctoral Fellowship

Luca Siliquini-Cinelli (Recipient), 26 Aug 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Alison McNeilly (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Salvatore Smirni (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Medal

Elizabeth Lakin (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Volunteers
Royal Society

President's Medal, British Society for Parasitology

Mattie Pawlowic (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous Philip S. Klein Pennsylvania History Prize

Matthew C. Ward (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

History

Prize for helping disabled people

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for Legal Process

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Petra Minnerop (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

international law
Law
science and technology
communication
election
scientific committee
public

Public Engagement with Research

Billy Kenefick (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient

Public Engagement with Science

Marion E. T. McMurdo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Rank Prize Funds

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction