Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

ABMRF

Serenella Tolomeo (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Bursary Awards from Society of Petroleum Engineers

Theresia Sumarno (Recipient), 5 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Ciantia, Matteo (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Excellence in Teaching Annual Award, 2017

Bastida, Ana (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Student doctoral award

Kelly, Lynn (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Kelly, Lynn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The International Association of Art Critics (AICA)

Fusco, Maria (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Black, Rolf (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor's choice: best poster (Chiron)

Brandon, Andrew (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze award STEM for Britain

Benjamin Cerfontaine (Recipient), 9 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of Social Sciences PhD Studentship (4 Year)

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy of Management HR Special Interest Group Best Development Paper

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), Martin, Graeme (Recipient) & Stacey Bushfield (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Management Best Dissertation Award

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Management Best Student Award

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BACR Gordon Hamilton-Fairley Young Investigator Poster Prize

Nicholson, Hugh (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Nabizadeh, Golnar (Recipient), Murray, Chris (Recipient), Jindal-Snape, Divya (Recipient), Herd, Damon (Recipient), Vaughan, Phillip (Recipient), Sinclair, Megan (Recipient), Crowe, Mayra (Recipient) & King, Grant (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Competition Judge

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CHI 2007 Student Research Competition - 1st Prize

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), Brown, Michael (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner ICPE Best presentation award

Brown, Michael (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research recognition

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Connon, Irena (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Twitter Big Data Grant

Rambaccussing, Dooruj (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

High Commendation Manchester Police

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

2013 WOMEN OF VISION ABIE AWARD WINNER FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Roberts, Gary (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic PhD Mentor

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gregory, Scott (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively