Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Roberts, Gary (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic PhD Mentor

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gregory, Scott (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Council / CNR Travel Award

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Deepak Gopinath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Robson, Mark (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Shemilt, Elaine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Fagen, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

By Leaves we Live

Faithfull, David (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Ian Stevenson Award for the Public Engagement with Research

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Corwin Hansch Award, Chemoinformatics and QSAR Society

Hopkins, Andrew (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Carvalho, Edzia (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

The Rank Prize Funds Nutrition Committee Prize

Rena, Graham (Recipient), 20 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Led Teaching Awards 2018 (Nominee)

Boyle, Lynn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Hartmann, Jacques (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Award: Creative Teaching – Recognising Innovative Practice

Hartmann, Jacques (Recipient), 4 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected member

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

University of Dundee Honorary Graduates' Award for Innovation in Teaching

McGuigan, Aileen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Society of Biology

Hopkins, Andrew (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Caledonian Research Fund Biomedical Research Fellowship (2013-2017)

Christine E.M. Demore (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Philip Leverhulme Prize for Astronomy and Astrophysics

Pontin, David (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Previous Philip S. Klein Pennsylvania History Prize

Ward, Matthew (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Innovation In Teaching

Tonner-Saunders, Sharon (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Teaching Led Student Awards: Best Teacher for Assessment and Feedback

Graham, Matt (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

D. M. Myers University Medal

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Hogg, George (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Shemilt, Elaine (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MRC Travelling Fellowship (1986-1987)

John M.C. Connell (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

13th Geotechnique Lecturer

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Muqit, Miratul (Recipient) & Gilbert, Ian (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society