Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the English Association

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Stephan Fry Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for helping disabled people

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year

Kirsteen Shields (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASME Conference Poster Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Senate Award Excellence in Teaching, 2011-2012

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Excellence in Education Award

George Hogg (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Newton International Fellowship (2011-2013)

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Elaine Shemilt (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh Personal Fellowship (1990-1993)

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emile Lousse Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting International Professorship

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 4 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Innovative Teaching Award - ESWCE

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Assistant Professor

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Lecturer in Management

Lisi Gordon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

eTwinning National Award

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medical Educators Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Award for Inovative Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting International Professorship Award

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Published Paper 2009 - Journal of Impact Assessment and Project Appraisal

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Universal Usability Fellow

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Circulation Research Best Manuscript Award 2016

Graham Rena (Recipient), 13 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Lecturer, Renmin University of China

Keith Dinnie (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

European Mentoring and Coaching Council International Coaching Award

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 16 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Award: Creative Teaching – Recognising Innovative Practice

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 4 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

G Ross Roy Medal

Michael Morris (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow of AMEE (AFAMEE)

Tharin Phenwan (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

CAPES Awards thesis

Andrea Rodriguez (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Shortlisted for ‘Inspirational Teaching’

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Creative Scotland Artist Bursary

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)