Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Faculty of Medical Educators Innovation in Teaching Prize

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Scholarship

Siliquini-Cinelli, Luca (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

The Frank Happold Prize for Biochemistry

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Competition Judge

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Appointment

Winner ICPE Best presentation award

Brown, Michael (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thinking at World's Edge: Irish Intellectual History 1500-2000

Livesey, James (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2018

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bet Low Trust Award

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sims-Woodhead medal

Herrington, Simon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lovelock Art Commission 2015

Kovats, Tania (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2020 Stephen Fry Award: Public Engagement Project of the Year Commendation

Nabizadeh, Golnar (Recipient), Murray, Chris (Recipient), Jindal-Snape, Divya (Recipient), Herd, Damon (Recipient), Vaughan, Phillip (Recipient), Sinclair, Megan (Recipient), Crowe, Mayra (Recipient) & King, Grant (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

George Lawrence Travel Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Place, Student Research Competition Graduate Award

Black, Rolf (Recipient), 24 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Cantali, Dianne (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Aidan Synnott Graduate Travel Bursary 2015

Whittaker, Sean (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for public engagement in research

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 11 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research recognition

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting International Professorship

Martin, Graeme (Recipient), 4 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh International Exchange Program

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

eTwinning National Award

Tonner-Saunders, Sharon (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner, Digital Impact

Ramsay, Pam (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic PhD Mentor

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

ESVM Lifelong Achievement

Belch, Jill (Recipient), 9 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Study Visit Grant

Jung, Jung In (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching 2016-17

Reid, Colin (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vitae 3MT UK Semi-Finalist 2018

Roy Mudie (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gregory, Scott (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish NMAHP Research Awards

Ramsay, Pam (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Project Renewable Energy and Environmental Modelling

Ahmed, Mohamed (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), Brown, Michael (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Conceptual Paper, International Journal of Social Work Education

Kelly, Lynn (Recipient), 3 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Roberts, Gary (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Roberts, Gary (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

CASS Creative and Innovative Teaching Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Vincent, Benjamin (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)