Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Sims-Woodhead medal

Herrington, Simon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

Deepak Gopinath (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Engagement with Research

Kenefick, Billy (Recipient), 15 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senate Award Excellence in Teaching, 2011-2012

Boyle, Lynn (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President's Medal

Lakin, Liz (Recipient), 14 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Rank Prize Funds Nutrition Committee Prize

Rena, Graham (Recipient), 20 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Carvalho, Edzia (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best Postgraduate Supervisor

Smith, Blair (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Pfizer Academic Award

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award

Marianna Loli (Recipient), Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), Brown, Michael (Recipient) & Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Dey, Donna (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Roberts, Gary (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Glen, Pete (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

The William Hey Medal for the Most Distringuished Undergraduate

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic PhD Mentor

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

British Academy Scotland Awards 2009

Tommy Perman (Recipient), Simon Kirby (Recipient) & Ziggy Campbell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year

Kirsteen Shields (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the English Association

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Capps Green Zomaya Award from the Royal Society of Chemistry

Hopkins, Andrew (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bet Low Trust Award

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Hartmann, Jacques (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Estelle Brisard Memorial Prize 2019

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Researcher’s Award: British Society of Paediatric Dentistry (Northern Branch)-UK

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Inspirational Teacher (Nominated)

Beresford-Dey, Marie (Recipient), 29 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tassie Medallion of Adam Smiith

Belcher, Alice (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Cancer Research Fellowship, 2001-2007

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caledonian Research Fund Biomedical Research Fellowship (2013-2017)

Christine E.M. Demore (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh Personal Fellowship (1990-1993)

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Vincent, Benjamin (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sponsor's choice: Best poster (Agriyork 400)

Brandon, Andrew (Recipient), 26 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Roger Harman Travelling Fellowship

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively