Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Fagen, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2015

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Erik Malsten Visting Professor, Centre for Global HRM, University of Gothenburg

Martin, Graeme (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2017

Glen, Pete (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image selected for Images from Science 3

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement, Engaged Researcher of the Year

Woof, Jennifer (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting professorship at the University of Turin

Manica, Scheila (Recipient), 2019

Prize: National/international honour

ABMRF

Serenella Tolomeo (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Other distinction

Grant Morrison Prize for Comic Studies

Austin, Hailey (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ACPO Police Commendation for UK DVI Training

Hackman, Lucina (Recipient) & Black, Sue (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Advisor and Personal Tutor (Nominated)

Beresford-Dey, Marie (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Innovators Prize for Public Engagement

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Croom Lecture - Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Geotechnical Association Medal, 2009

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Dundee Stephen Fry Award 2016

Robertson, Derek (Recipient), 12 Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Lawrence Bequest

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best research contribution by research student (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Cantali, Dianne (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

New College Scholar, University of Oxford

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Appointment

Winner of the 2011 Young Person's Paper Competition of the UK Section

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeon of England

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

D. M. Myers University Medal

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Travelling Fellowship (1986-1987)

John M.C. Connell (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CCT in General Practice with Distinction

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 26 May 2010

Prize: Other distinction

International Society of Hypertension in Blacks Fellowship Award

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Turner Prize for Centrifuge Modelling

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of best presented paper at the 2004 Young Lighter competition

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of best presented paper at the 2004 Young Lighter competition awarded

Gado, Tamer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded observing time at ESO La Silla Observatory

Campbell White, Justyn (Recipient), Sicilia Aguilar, Aurora (Recipient) & Matsumura, Soko (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Muqit, Miratul (Recipient) & Gilbert, Ian (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement

Erolin, Caroline (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Beltane Innovator Public Engagement Prize

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (IoM3)

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Young Researcher Award

Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie-Cameron Taught Postgraduate Bursary 2012-2013

Whittaker, Sean (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Silver

Erolin, Caroline (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

L'OREAL- UNESCO Women in Science Awards

Cinar, Ayse (Recipient), 6 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

T K Hsieh Award 2010

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient) & S. P. Gopal Madabhushi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper award ACM Conf on Assistive Technologies

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)