Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Universal Usability Fellow

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best presenter of the Flash Talk

Yuan, Siyang (Recipient), 18 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Management Best Student Award

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cayman's Women in Research Grant

Norman, Caitlyn (Recipient), 28 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

High Commendation Manchester Police

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Society of Biology

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

SCSN Annual Conference Presentation Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for helping disabled people

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

Hopkins, Andrew (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Cameron, Peter (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Australian Postgraduate Award

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting International Professorship

Martin, Graeme (Recipient), 4 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Robertson, Derek (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Connon, Irena (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cove Park, Artists Residency, Argyle & Bute, Scotand

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Finalist for Community Engagement

Connolly, Christopher (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 WOMEN OF VISION ABIE AWARD WINNER FOR SOCIAL IMPACT

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapy

Waller, Annalu (Recipient), 20 Sep 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2016

Roberts, Gary (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Academy of Scotland Membership

Cinar, Ayse (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President's Medal, British Society for Parasitology

Pawlowic, Mattie (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded observing time in Calar Alto Observatory

Sicilia Aguilar, Aurora (Recipient) & Campbell White, Justyn (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Visiting Fellowship

Siliquini-Cinelli, Luca (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frank Watson Book Prize

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

First Prize Award

Nicholson, Hugh (Recipient), 17 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist for the best paper award and MRS Silver Medal

Pathak, Abhishek (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Ciantia, Matteo (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of Royal Society of Biology

Woof, Jennifer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

James Hutton Limited Sprent Prize

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise Tayside

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Other distinction

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Fagen, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Tomlin Prize for Opthalmology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Two TQFE case studies highly commended

McGuigan, Aileen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Renfrew, Mary (Recipient), 3 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded Corwin Hansch Award, Chemoinformatics and QSAR Society

Hopkins, Andrew (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society