Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Graduates Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapy

Waller, Annalu (Recipient), 20 Sep 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Fellow (2014-2017)

Woodward, Ashley (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Appointment

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Glen, Pete (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Award for Best Publication

Connon, Irena (Recipient) & Prior Jason (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

High Commendation Manchester Police

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Herbert Doan Short Term Fellowship

Bhattacharya, Nandini (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

White, Samuel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Healthway Research Fellow

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Niven, Elaine (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

G Ross Roy Medal

Morris, Michael (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant Morrison Prize for Comic Studies

Austin, Hailey (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship 2014-2017

Whittaker, Sean (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Gold Engage Watermark for Public Engagement

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), Michael Marra (Recipient), Doran, Heather (Recipient), Roy Mudie (Recipient), Adegoke, Oluwasesan (Recipient), Klu, Joyce (Recipient), Comrie, Emma (Recipient), Cole, Christian (Recipient), Menard, Herve (Recipient), Hackman, Lucina (Recipient), Gray, Alexander (Recipient), Barros, Magda (Recipient), Dennison-Wilkins, Lorna (Recipient), Dzetkulicová, Veronika (Recipient), Galais, Virginie (Recipient), Houston, Andrew (Recipient), Inman, Keith (Recipient), Kuffel, Aga (Recipient), Laisney, Oceane (Recipient), Sobreira, Catarina (Recipient), Yu, Sean (Recipient), Zuppello, Micol (Recipient), Menzies, Simon-Lewis (Recipient), Laura Daly (Recipient), Marj Davis (Recipient), Paul McFadyen (Recipient) & Loic De Carvalho (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

'Global Health Challenge', Herald and Scottish Funding Council Awards

McSwiggan, Linda (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George Lawrence Travel Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FW Cope Memorial Prize for outstanding research in Geotechnics

Brown, Michael (Recipient), Jul 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Future Leader Award

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Scholarship

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FRCP Fellow

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 26 Apr 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frank Watson Book Prize

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 12 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize winner for best papers

Xie, Bo (Recipient), 4 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize Award

Nicholson, Hugh (Recipient), 17 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist for the best paper award and MRS Silver Medal

Pathak, Abhishek (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the RSA

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of the Institute of Materials Minerals and Mining (IoM3)

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Fellowship of Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Dey, Donna (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship, Royal College of Physicians (Edinburgh)

McCrimmon, Rory (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Struthers, Allan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Renfrew, Mary (Recipient), 3 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Muqit, Miratul (Recipient) & Gilbert, Ian (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Martin, David (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society for the Arts

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, London

Van Ittersum, Martine (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society