Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Student Teaching Awards - Nominee 2018

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for 'Outstanding' contribution to Knowledge Exchange, Partnership and Impact

Connon, Irena (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Dermatological Society Fellowship

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinction - Pathology, Microbiology

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1984

Prize: Other distinction

Forensic Science Society Research scholarship award 2010

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 12 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Fellow, Isaac Newton Institute.

Timothy Newman (Recipient), Apr 1994

Prize: Appointment

Sweet & Maxwell Law Prize

Belcher, Alice (Recipient), Jun 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Place, Student Research Competition Graduate Award

Black, Rolf (Recipient), 24 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

Hopkins, Andrew (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Wolfson Research Merit Award

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Australian Postgraduate Award

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scotland and Northern Ireland Young Thinker of the Year

Kirsteen Shields (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Newton International Fellowship (2011-2013)

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rio Tinto/FCO/Chevening Scholarship

Leonardus Gerber (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Fellow (2014-2017)

Woodward, Ashley (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Appointment

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Labib, Karim (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Carvalho, Edzia (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2020 Stephen Frye Award

Hackman, Lucina (Recipient), 10 Jan 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DUSA Student Led Teaching Award - Most Inspirational Teacher

Halliday, Sarah (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

eTwinning National Award

Tonner-Saunders, Sharon (Recipient), 28 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner, Digital Impact

Ramsay, Pam (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Olympus Image of the Year Award (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) 2019

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 11 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Inspirational Teacher (Nominated)

Beresford-Dey, Marie (Recipient), 29 May 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Study Visit Grant

Jung, Jung In (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ogden, Graham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Research recognition

Brown, Sara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STFC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Gregory, Scott (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish NMAHP Research Awards

Ramsay, Pam (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement: Senior Researcher (2011)

MacKintosh, Carol (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper

Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), James Lilley (Recipient), Black, Rolf (Recipient) & Waller, Annalu (Recipient), 6 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Stephen Fry Award for Public Engagement 2014

Connolly, Christopher (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Newton International Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

13th Geotechnique Lecturer

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Young Investigator Award

Keitel, Anne (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of ESW Scholarship Award

Lindsay, Angela (Recipient), Dey, Donna (Recipient) & Thomson, Patricia (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)