Find Prizes

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Scott Myles (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frank Watson Book Prize

Allan Kennedy (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FRCP Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fulbright Scholarship

Chim Lang (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George Lawrence Travel Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Challenges Research Fund (GCRF) Pump-Priming Awards

Lamis Abuhaloob (Recipient) & Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Health
School Dentistry
Scotland
Research
Delivery of Health Care

Gold Engage Watermark for Public Engagement

Niamh Nic Daeid (Recipient), Michael Marra (Recipient), Heather Doran (Recipient), Roy Mudie (Recipient), Oluwasesan Adegoke (Recipient), Joyce Klu (Recipient), Emma Comrie (Recipient), Christian Cole (Recipient), Herve Menard (Recipient), Lucina Hackman (Recipient), Alexander Gray (Recipient), Magda Barros (Recipient), Lorna Dennison-Wilkins (Recipient), Veronika Dzetkulicová (Recipient), Virginie Galais (Recipient), Andrew Houston (Recipient), Keith Inman (Recipient), Aga Kuffel (Recipient), Oceane Laisney (Recipient), Catarina Sobreira (Recipient), Sean Yu (Recipient), Micol Zuppello (Recipient) & Simon-Lewis Menzies (Recipient), 4 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
gold
education
justice
commitment
citizen

Golden Key International Honour Society

Leon Gerber (Recipient), 18 Jun 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship 2014-2017

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant Morrison Prize for Comic Studies

Hailey Austin (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

G Ross Roy Medal

Michael Morris (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Scottish Literature

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Brain

Healthway Research Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Behavioral Research
Health
Research
Neoplasms

Heller Memorial Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

Samuel White (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herbert Doan Short Term Fellowship

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

High Commendation Manchester Police

Sue M. Black (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

police

Highly Commended Award for Best Publication

Irena Connon (Recipient) & Prior Jason (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

urban planning
public health
mitigation
climate
health

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Pete Glen (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching practice
best practice
social science
art
Teaching

Honorary Fellow (2014-2017)

Ashley Woodward (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary Fellow of the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapy

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 20 Sep 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Graduates Award for Innovation in Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
innovation
Teaching
Group

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Lecturer in Management

Lisi Gordon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

Honorary President SCSN

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Clinical Competence

Honorary Professor

James Williams (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Appointment

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honours - General Medicine

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honours - Paediatrics

Sally Ibbotson (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hooke Medal

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Mouth Neoplasms
Cell Biology
Immunohistochemistry
Research
Oral Medicine
Pathology
Research
Mouth
Bone and Bones

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public

Ian Stevenson Award for the Public Engagement with Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fees and Charges
Students

Image included on the 2020 Royal Microscopical Society Digital Calendar

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

lichens

Image selected for Images from Science 3

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

George Hogg (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation Placement

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

weblog
innovation

Innovative Teaching Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Innovative Teaching Award - ESWCE

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - Univerity of Dundee

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)