Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Newton International Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

13th Geotechnique Lecturer

Knappett, Jonathan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Young Investigator Award

Keitel, Anne (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School of ESW Scholarship Award

Lindsay, Angela (Recipient), Dey, Donna (Recipient) & Thomson, Patricia (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 CRF/RSE European Visiting Research Fellowship

Shemilt, Elaine (Recipient), 5 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Andrew W. Mellon Research Fellowship 2016

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frances S. Pollard Fund

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Henry Scrymgeour Prize for Justice, Law and Human Rights

White, Samuel (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

Martin, David (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Prize for the best PhD thesis in Law, University of Göttingen, Germany

Petra Minnerop (Recipient), 11 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard Wordsworth bursary

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Graduates’ Award for Inclusive Practice

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honours - Paediatrics

Ibbotson, Sally (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Cuthbert, Adam (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Hardin Craig Prize for best essay

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blake, Dawson Waldron ‐ 4th year Legal Studies Prize

Campbell, Fiona Kumari (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Expert Commission

Hendry, Sarah (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

British Pharmacological Society's, BrAPP PRIZE and MEDAL.

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended for 'Creative Teaching: Recognising Innovative Practice'

Glen, Pete (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Damehood in HM The Queen’s 90th birthday Honours.

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Black, Rolf (Recipient), Cameron, Amy (Recipient) & Christine Millar (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Barrable, Alexia (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation In Teaching

Tonner-Saunders, Sharon (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fulbright Scholarship

Lang, Chim (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal College of Anaesthetists

Hales, Tim (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Contributions to Computing and Accessibility Award, ACM SIGACCESS

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 28 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 26 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Hogg, George (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Alison McNeilly, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Erolin, Caroline (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Two TQFE case studies highly commended

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Renfrew, Mary (Recipient), 3 Mar 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Associate Fellow

Kennedy, Allan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Pearson, Ewan (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Award: Supporting Students Category

Connon, Irena (Recipient), 30 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ENFSI distinguished forensic scientist award

Nic Daeid, Niamh (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Future Leader Award

Robertson-Albertyn, Senga (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Blow, Julian (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

By Leaves we Live

Faithfull, David (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment