Find Prizes

Hooke Medal

Karim Labib (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Howard Elder Prize and Medal for Cancer Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Mouth Neoplasms
Cell Biology
Immunohistochemistry
Research
Oral Medicine
Pathology
Research
Mouth
Bone and Bones

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson award for Public Engagement

Colin Henderson (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public

Ian Stevenson Award for the Public Engagement with Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE IES (Industrial Electronics Society) SYPA (Student and Young Professional) Award year 2018

Dzikri Hakam (Recipient), 21 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fees and Charges
Students

Image included on the 2020 Royal Microscopical Society Digital Calendar

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 10 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

lichens

Image prize Vectorlab competition

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Image selected for Images from Science 3

Alan Prescott (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Innovation Challenge Trophy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation in Teaching

George Hogg (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

Jacques Hartmann (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
student

Innovation In Teaching

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
school

Innovation Placement

Lynda Clark (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

weblog
innovation

Innovative Teaching Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Innovative Teaching Award - ESWCE

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovative Teaching Award - Univerity of Dundee

Gary Roberts (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Bronze

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Gold

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Medical Illustrators Awards - Silver

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International James Joyce Symposium Scholarship

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Symposium
James Joyce

International Society of Hypertension in Blacks Fellowship Award

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Fellow, Isaac Newton Institute.

Timothy Newman (Recipient), Apr 1994

Prize: Appointment

ISSMGE Bright Spark Lecture

Matteo Ciantia (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
soil mechanics
geotechnical engineering
young

Jacobites by Name

Calum Colvin (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Names
Jacobites
Artwork
Scottish History
Imagery
Soil
Research

Jean Martin Prize in Sociology

Fiona Kumari Campbell (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

John Lee (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

John Anderson Research Excellence Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 20 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

field of study
honor
commitment
student

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Vascular Diseases
Compliance
Equipment and Supplies
Research

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Doctors Forum 1st Prize for Research

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keith Woods Memorial Prize

Albert Yeung (Recipient), Emma Coles (Recipient), Anne Moore (Recipient), Celia Watt (Recipient) & Ruth Freeman (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oral Health
Surveys and Questionnaires

Key Technology Fellow

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

key technology

Key Technology Partner

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Microsurgery
Pre-Eclampsia
Transgenic Mice
Blood Vessels
Cardiovascular Diseases
Microsurgery
Pre-Eclampsia
Transgenic Mice
Blood Vessels
Cardiovascular Diseases

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

Marion E. T. McMurdo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

quality of life

Land and Soil Management Award

Raquel Ajates Gonzalez (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient), Andy Cobley (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

soil management
land management
observatory
project

Lawrence Bequest

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturer of the Year

Dooruj Rambaccussing (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime achievement award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Paul Meakin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

John Blow (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)