Find Prizes

2013

Elected Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh

Vicki L. Hanson (Recipient), 20 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Peter Cameron (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Royal Society of Biology

Jennifer Woof (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

FRCP Fellow

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 26 Apr 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

G Ross Roy Medal

Michael Morris (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medal
Scottish Literature

Honorary President SCSN

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Clinical Competence

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime achievement award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Patron Planning Aid for Scotland

Deborah Peel (Recipient), 17 Oct 2013

Prize: Appointment

Queen's Anniversary Prize for Higher and Further Education

Lucina Hackman (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

RD Lawrence Lecture 2013

Ewan R. Pearson (Recipient), 13 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh/Scottish Government Personal Research Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Deans Award

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 21 Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project

Two TQFE case studies highly commended

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

distance learning
induction

University College Cork, Law Faculty PhD Scholarship 2013-2016

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law
2012

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education

Associate Inspectore (2012-2014)

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Beltane Innovator Public Engagement Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Primary Health Care

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Naveed Akbar (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best research contribution by research student (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Wen Ling Chong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Caledonian Research Foundation/rse European Visiting Research Fellowships

Stephen Partridge (Recipient), 21 May 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
video
art production
art
gipsy

CAPES Awards thesis

Andrea Rodriguez (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Federal Government
Brazil
education

Carnegie-Cameron Taught Postgraduate Bursary 2012-2013

Sean Whittaker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

student
diplomat
cancer

CSO Clinical Academic Training Fellowship

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
Medicine

David Rutherford Dow Prize fo ranatomical sciences (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Wen Ling Choong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caenorhabditis elegans
Proteome
Salaries and Fringe Benefits
Research

Donald and Mary Hyde Fellowship

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Enhancing the Student Experience Award

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), 25 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
experience
student

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal College of Anaesthetists

Tim Hales (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson Award for the Public Engagement with Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

George Hogg (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Times Education Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
time

Rank Prize Funds

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction