Find Prizes

2012

Competition Judge

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), May 2012

Prize: Appointment

student
diplomat
cancer

CSO Clinical Academic Training Fellowship

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching
Medicine

David Rutherford Dow Prize fo ranatomical sciences (Wen Ling Choong MSc)

Wen Ling Choong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delineating the ageing proteome: Convergence of ageing pathways in Caenorhabditis elegans

Vikram Narayan (Recipient), 1 Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Caenorhabditis elegans
Proteome
Salaries and Fringe Benefits
Research

Donald and Mary Hyde Fellowship

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Enhancing the Student Experience Award

Raquel Ajates (Recipient), 25 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
learning
experience
student

Fellow of Society of Biology

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal College of Anaesthetists

Tim Hales (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Society of Biology

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Honored Instructor Award (winner)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson Award for the Public Engagement with Research

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation in Teaching

George Hogg (Recipient), Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jo Campling Memorial Award for Doctoral Studies

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
social work
education
student

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Times Education Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
time

Rank Prize Funds

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Senate Award Excellence in Teaching, 2011-2012

Lynn Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

senate
Teaching
best practice
reward
learning

Shamsher Prakash Research Award

Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir James Black Vacation Prize Scholarship

Emma Bissett (Recipient), 9 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

vacation

Stephan Fry Award for Public Engagement

Caroline Erolin (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group

STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship

Scott Gregory (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student doctoral award

Lynn Kelly (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching Award: Supporting Students Category

Irena Connon (Recipient), 30 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

The Brian Cox Award for Public Engagement: Senior Researcher (2011)

Carol MacKintosh (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

life sciences
school
communicator
reward
science

The Hodson Memorial Prize (2012)

Matt Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bath

Visiting International Professorship

Graeme Martin (Recipient), 4 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Researcher Award

Ioannis Anastasopoulos (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011

1st Place, Student Research Competition Graduate Award

Rolf Black (Recipient), 24 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Acoustic waves
Students
Communication

Academic Fellowship in General Practice

Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

education

Aline, Inc. Bursary (Ireland)

Daniel Cook (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

ASME UK Educator Development Travelling Fellowship

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

College Award for Inovative Teaching

Aileen McGuigan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Creative Scotland Vital Spark Award

Graham Fagen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation

Elected Fellow of the Society of Biology

Andrew L. Hopkins (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

EPSRC Post-doctoral Fellowship (Cross-disciplinary interfaces)

Wendy Moncur (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

time

Ethicon nurse and practitioner educational trust fund 2011

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 21 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nurse Practitioners
Financial Management
Baths
Health
Infection

Fellow

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Science (FMedSci)

Allan D. Struthers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of the English Association

David Finkelstein (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Graham R. Ogden (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

GP Henderson Prize for Best Overall Performance in First Year Philosophy

Adam Cuthbert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Newton International Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Newton International Fellowship (2011-2013)

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively