Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

Marion E. T. McMurdo (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Land and Soil Management Award

Raquel Ajates Gonzalez (Recipient), Mel Woods (Recipient), Andy Cobley (Recipient) & Drew Hemment (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lawrence Bequest

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturer of the Year

Dooruj Rambaccussing (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lifetime achievement award

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lilly diabetes basic science poster award (Paul Meakin, Postdoctoral Fellow)

Paul Meakin (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute Jenner-Centenary Research Fellow (1991-1996)

John Blow (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lloyd of Kilgerran

Alan Newell (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Long-term Doctoral Fellowship (1993-1994)

Karim Labib (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

L'OREAL- UNESCO Women in Science Awards

Ayse Cinar (Recipient), 6 Jan 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Macintosh Professorship

Lesley Colvin (Recipient), 1 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Skłodowska-Curie International Incoming Fellow

Colin Murdoch (Recipient), 1 May 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of ACM SIGCHI Academy

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of Expert Commission

Sarah Hendry (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the European Molecular Biology Organization

J. Julian Blow (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Order of the British Empire

Alan Newell (Recipient), 2001

Prize: National/international honour

Member of The Society for Mathematical Biology

Elaine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Feb 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Merck International Fellowship in Clinical Pharmacology

Chim Lang (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microbiology Society Outreach Prize 2018

Senga Robertson-Albertyn (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Monitoring Markets: Substances in Colonial Asia

Nandini Bhattacharya (Recipient), 25 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship

James Livesey (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Moray Endowment Fund Award - The University of Edinburgh

Elaine Niven (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Morton Award for work in lens-based media

Gair Dunlop (Recipient), 5 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MRC Joint Research Equipment Initiative Award

Annie S. Anderson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Other distinction

MRC Travelling Fellowship (1986-1987)

John M.C. Connell (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Multiple and Multi-dimensional Transitions from trainee to trained doctor: A qualitative longitudinal study in the UK'

Divya Jindal-Snape (Recipient), Jill Morrison (Recipient), Lisi Gordon (Recipient), Charlotte Rees (Recipient), Gillian Needham (Recipient) & Sabina Siebert (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

My student (Jordan Skrynka) was Global Winner of The Undergraduate Awards, Psychology category

Jordan Skrynka (Recipient) & Benjamin Vincent (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NAACE ICT Impact Awards 2012

Derek Robertson (Recipient), 9 Mar 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National eTwinning Quality Label

Sharon Tonner-Saunders (Recipient), 30 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

National Times Education Award

Jean S. Ker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New College Scholar, University of Oxford

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1986

Prize: Appointment

Newton International Fellowship

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 1 Apr 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Newton International Fellowship (2011-2013)

Yong Sung Park (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for DUSA Teaching Award

Edzia Carvalho (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Inspirational Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Personal Tutor of the Year

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Victoria Jupp Kina (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Nominee for Student-led Teaching Award

Alexia Barrable (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

OBE

Annalu Waller (Recipient), 31 Jan 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Outreach Prize

Nicola R. Stanley-Wall (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)