Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Bet Low Trust Award

Myles, Scott (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Medical Educators Award for Excellence in Teaching

Reid, Luke (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ian Stevenson Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with Science

Anderson, Annie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College Award for Excellence in Public Engagement

Reid, Colin (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Award for Outstanding Contributions to Teaching 2016-17

Reid, Colin (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation: Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Black, Rolf (Recipient), Cameron, Amy (Recipient) & Christine Millar (Recipient), 13 Jan 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Brian Cox Prize for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Duce, Suzanne (Recipient), Bayliss, Tracy (Recipient) & Daisy MacGowan (Recipient), 12 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Stephen Fry Awards for Excellence in Public Engagement with Research

Cook, Daniel (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation In Teaching

Tonner-Saunders, Sharon (Recipient), 24 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Stephen Fry Awards Public: Engagement Project of the Year

van Blerk, Lorraine (Recipient), Wayne Shand (Recipient) & Hunter, Janine (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BACR Gordon Hamilton-Fairley Young Investigator Poster Prize

Nicholson, Hugh (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lady Illingworth award from Tenovus UK

McMurdo, Marion (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Prize

Stanley-Wall, Nicola (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jim Rose Prize for Human Geography

Lee, John (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Universal Usability Fellow

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Academic PhD Mentor

Peel, Deborah (Recipient), 10 Jul 2013

Prize: Other distinction

SIGCHI Social Impact Award

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow College of Speech and Language Therapists

Newell, Alan (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Institute of Physics

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

John Birks Award, University of Manchester (outstanding 1st year physics graduate)

Timothy Newman (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

High Commendation Manchester Police

Black, Sue (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

2015 Finalist for Community Engagement

Connolly, Christopher (Recipient), 5 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Society of Experimental Biology

Vrushali Patil (Recipient), 31 Jan 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Vitae 3MT UK Semi-Finalist 2018

Roy Mudie (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize (Naveed Akbar PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Lecturer, Renmin University of China

Dinnie, Keith (Recipient), 23 Nov 2018

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Lecturer in Management

Gordon, Lisi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

Semi-finalist 2019 HOOKEd on Microscopy Contest

Prescott, Alan (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Keith Woods Memorial Prize

Albert Yeung (Recipient), Emma Coles (Recipient), Anne Moore (Recipient), Celia Watt (Recipient) & Freeman, Ruth (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Medal, British Society for Parasitology

Pawlowic, Mattie (Recipient), Apr 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded observing time in Calar Alto Observatory

Sicilia Aguilar, Aurora (Recipient) & Campbell White, Justyn (Recipient), 20 Nov 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Key Technology Fellow

Martin, Graeme (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

DUSA Student-Led Teaching Award Nominee

Cantali, Dianne (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Sheriff TP MacDonald QC Memorial Prize

Karen Richmond (Recipient), 12 May 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Poster prize winner (Salvatore Smirni, PhD student)

Khan, Faisel (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Project Renewable Energy and Environmental Modelling

Ahmed, Mohamed (Recipient), Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Travelling Scholarship

Serenella Tolomeo (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

MSc Management Best Student Award

Sinclair, Katie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appointed Fellow of the RSA

Moncur, Wendy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

RD Lawrence Lecture

McCrimmon, Rory (Recipient), 12 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guarantors of Brain Travel Grant

Niven, Elaine (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Paragraph Essay Prize 2015

Robson, Mark (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Cameron, Peter (Recipient), 1 May 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Caledonian European Visiting Research Fellowships

Shemilt, Elaine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively